Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
chivracq
Posts: 8528
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by chivracq » Thu Jul 09, 2015 7:06 am

KingTutt wrote:
cellarman wrote:Hi KingTutt, I think my issue is exactly the same as yours http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php? ... 350#p64350

I also reported this issue to Bugzilla as it seemed to be related to changes in FF (37.0.2 works fine but 38.0.1 and subsequent don't work), see https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1169910
Hi cellarman,

yes it seems to be the same problem. Thanks for reporting this issue as well to Mozilla Bugtracker. The problem is still present in FF 39. Maybe you can update that to the Tracker (so far I haven't got an account there).

Unfortunately there is still no feedback from Tom about the actual status of that bug...

@Tom: Is there anything I / we could do get some progress regarding that problem?
My 2cts, not surprised you still get the Pb in FF39 if you had it in FF38, no Update from TechSupport but 'Skippyto' (recently) mentioned some Workaround using some other (Login Manager) Add-on in some related Thread, I can't quickly locate it, not the Thread you referred to in this current Thread...

OK, found it...:
- Authentication issue since FF 38.0.1:
skippyto wrote:Hi cellarman !

You can use an addon for automating authentication instead of using iMacros onlogin command : https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... /autoauth/

Skippyto.
Last edited by chivracq on Sun Jul 26, 2015 11:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
cellarman
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2015 8:02 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by cellarman » Sat Jul 11, 2015 8:07 am

Hi KingTutt

Yes, FF 39.0.1 also doesn't work with my macro either. I've reported this to Bugzilla.

Hoping for a solution soon...

Cellarman
ZmanZoo
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 8:24 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by ZmanZoo » Sun Jul 26, 2015 5:29 am

Has there been any updates on this ? is it FF or is it iMacros? and any ETA on a fix if it is imacros?

this is one icky bug that crippled a few of my precious time saving macros heh.
kakaroto
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 9:28 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by kakaroto » Sun Aug 09, 2015 9:33 am

Hi, i have this macro code:

Code: Select all

TAB T=1

SET !LOOP 5
URL GOTO=www.google.com

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:f ATTR=NAME:q CONTENT={{!LOOP}}
WAIT SECONDS=1
Firefox 39.0.3
Imacros: 8.9.2.1
Windows 10

According to the Code should give 5 laps, but just give me one
chivracq
Posts: 8528
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by chivracq » Wed Aug 12, 2015 1:17 pm

kakaroto wrote:Hi, i have this macro code:

Code: Select all

TAB T=1

SET !LOOP 5
URL GOTO=www.google.com

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:f ATTR=NAME:q CONTENT={{!LOOP}}
WAIT SECONDS=1
Firefox 39.0.3
Imacros: 8.9.2.1
Windows 10

According to the Code should give 5 laps, but just give me one
"According to the Code should give 5 laps, but just give me one."
=> Nope, "SET !LOOP 5" tells your Macro to start picking Data from your DataSource from Row 5...
I guess what you need is "SET !LOOP 1" and you specify 5 in the 'Max' Field for the 'Repeat Macro' Section in the iMacros Side Panel before running your Macro with the 'Play (Loop)' Button...
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
fjouhet
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 4:06 pm

I get this error TCP interface error: Could not open server

Post by fjouhet » Wed Aug 12, 2015 4:19 pm

I am using imacros on several browser, it is working fine for IE and Chrome with
select case browser
case "cr"
'iopen chrome instance
iret = iim1.iimOpen ("-cr", true) 'Always open new instance
case "ie"
'iopen ie instance
iret = iim1.iimOpen ("-ie", true) 'Always open new instance
case "fx"
'Firefox instance
iret = iim1.iimOpen ("-fx", true)
end select

the firefox one open Firefox but then error with this message
TCP interface error: Could not open server pipe \\.\pipe\im-fx-default.*****

I am using Firefox 40 with the add on Imacros for Firefox 8.9.2.1-signed

This is my imacros configuration :

Microsoft Windows 7 Enterprise
Microsoft Windows NT 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1
64-bit Operating System
Installed UI Culture: English (United States)
CLR version 4.0.30319.34209
Internet Explorer version 11.0.9600.17843
Enhanced Protected Mode = False, 64-bit processes for EPM = False
iMacros Browser (x86) version 10.4.28.1074
------------------------------------------------------------
Mozilla Firefox version 40.0 (x86 en-US)
Profile "default-1437497319301" iMacros addon version 8.9.2.1-signed
------------------------------------------------------------
Auxiliary Libraries:
iMacros Direct Screen (iimds) 10.0.1.13
iimir (iimir) 6, 3, 0, 1
iMacros Image Recognition (iimIRm) 2.0.1.33
iMacros Dialog Manager (imsys) 10.0.1.0
------------------------------------------------------------
Scripting Interface Libraries:
iMacros IE Scripting Connector (iimConnector) 10.2.0.120
iMacros FX Connector (iimFirefoxConnector) 2.0.1.12
iMacros Scripting Interface (iimInterface) 10.2.0.120
iMacros FX&Cr Scripting (imtcp) 2.1.0.34
------------------------------------------------------------
User Settings:
StealthMode = False
EncryptionPasswordMode = No
Profiler = True
FolderLogs = C:\Users\fjouhet\Documents\iMacros\Logs
UseExtEditor = True
FolderDownloads = C:\Users\fjouhet\Documents\iMacros\Downloads
NewWindowBehavior = Tabs
PlaybackSpeed = Fast
TimeoutPage = 60
FolderDataSources = C:\Users\fjouhet\Documents\iMacros\DataSources
FolderMacros = C:\Users\fjouhet\Documents\iMacros\Macros
HomePage = http://compass.onpeak.com/e/350ft15
ExtEditor = C:\Program Files (x86)\Notepad++\notepad++.exe
ShowFeedbackNotification = False
LicenseKey = C:\Users\fjouhet\AppData\Roaming\Ipswitch\iMacros\iMacrosLicense.txt
AFSaveCredentials = False
InstalledSamples = True
AFUser =
InterfaceType = fxr


Any help to solve my issue would be fantastic...
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3498
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Fri Aug 21, 2015 1:37 pm

Tom, Tech Support wrote:
KingTutt wrote:Die URL is Flugwetter and the macro is quite simple. It opens the url and presses the "Login" Button. I just replaced the valid username and credential with dummies.

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=7401110 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=https://www.flugwetter.de/
ONLOGIN USER=THIS_IS_THE_USERNAME PASSWORD=THIS_IS_SECET
TAG POS=1 TYPE=IMG ATTR=SRC:https://www.flugwetter.de/login_pc.gif
Thank you for posting the macro. I have confirmed the problem and have logged this issue for further investigation by the development team.
We just pushed out a new version of iMacros for Fireofx (v8.9.3) that fixes this issue. It will eventually be published in the official Firefox add-on repository, or you can download it now from our archive at:

http://wiki.imacros.net/iMacros_for_Fir ... on_History
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
sightunseen
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 4:54 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by sightunseen » Thu Sep 03, 2015 2:54 am

i have a feature request, could you please change it so that when I play a macro in a loop and there is some error that I can see how many times the macro repeated successfully? Occasionally I will be running a macro in a loop and there will be an error loading page and then iMacros will stop and reset 'Current' to 1. I would like to know how many times the loop was successful. Thanks
chivracq
Posts: 8528
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by chivracq » Mon Sep 07, 2015 2:39 pm

sightunseen wrote:i have a feature request, could you please change it so that when I play a macro in a loop and there is some error that I can see how many times the macro repeated successfully? Occasionally I will be running a macro in a loop and there will be an error loading page and then iMacros will stop and reset 'Current' to 1. I would like to know how many times the loop was successful. Thanks
Yep, I completely agree, I've been missing this Info many times...! +1
(For a few of my Macros, I have even implemented it myself with a mini-TEMP File where I keep track of '{{!LOOP}}' + Timestamp, but it's a bit cumbersome...)

Instead of "how many times the Loop was successful", it would be easier to get that Info about the current Loop together with the mini-Report about the RuntimeError in the form:
RuntimeError: element INPUT specified by ID:login was not found, line 14, in loop {{!LOOP}} of {{!LOOP_MAX}} (Error code: -921)
=> If the RuntimeError occurred during Loop 34 of 100, we then know that 33 Loops were successful...

And that allows me to ask again for a Built-in Variable called '!LOOP_MAX' that we could access (= get + set...!) programmaticly from our Scripts...!
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
KingTutt
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 7:25 am

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by KingTutt » Tue Sep 22, 2015 6:08 pm

Tom, Tech Support wrote: We just pushed out a new version of iMacros for Fireofx (v8.9.3) that fixes this issue. It will eventually be published in the official Firefox add-on repository, or you can download it now from our archive at:

http://wiki.imacros.net/iMacros_for_Fir ... on_History
I just downloaded version 8.9.4 BETA from the wiki (I did not find a version 8.9.3) and can confirm, that the beta fixes the login problem reported by me in combination with Firefox 41. Hopefully this version will be pushed to official Firefox add-on repository soon, as FF 41 complains about the missing signature (but still runs the add-on).
Thanks for fixing the bug!
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3498
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Fri Sep 25, 2015 9:07 am

KingTutt wrote:Hopefully this version will be pushed to official Firefox add-on repository soon, as FF 41 complains about the missing signature (but still runs the add-on).
Thanks for fixing the bug!
iMacros for Firefox 8.9.4 has been fully reviewed by Mozilla and is now available in the Firefox add-ons gallery.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Shifty
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 10:39 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Shifty » Thu Oct 08, 2015 10:50 pm

Hello!
After updating to iMacros for Firefox 8.9.4 my macros was not working properly.
After downgrading to the 8.9.2 version and comparing macro perfomance profiles on both versions I found out the following:

As it was properly on the version 8.9.2:
Macro: check-main.iim
started at 01:24:59.707 ended at 01:25:29.825
duration = 30.118 seconds
status: Page loading timeout, URL: https://by.e-konsulat.gov.pl/, line 6(-802)
As it is now on the version 8.9.4:
Macro: check-main.iim
started at 01:13:04.971 ended at 01:13:35.608
duration = 30.637 seconds
status: Page loading timeout, URL: https://by.e-konsulat.gov.pl/, line 6(802)
So now after page loading timeout macro finishes with positive return code 802 (it should be negative -802)
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3498
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Mon Oct 12, 2015 8:01 pm

Shifty wrote:So now after page loading timeout macro finishes with positive return code 802 (it should be negative -802)
Confirmed and logged for further investigation by the development team. Thanks for taking the time to report it here!
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
chivracq
Posts: 8528
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by chivracq » Mon Oct 12, 2015 8:21 pm

Hum, Tom, I see that you are Online, there is some Thread where Users have been trying to catch the attention of TechSupport for a long time without much success except once from 'Shital' but that's already from months ago (the Thread was opened in May 2015 already and the first and only Reaction from TechSupport came in June without any Follow-up...) and they are getting a bit upset...:
- Is ANYONE monitoring these forums?

The Thread about the Issue, in the CR Sub-Forum:
- iMacros for Chrome won't work after PC restart
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3498
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Feature Requests & Bug Fix Requests. ADD YOURS!

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Mon Oct 12, 2015 8:26 pm

chivracq wrote:Hum, Tom, I see that you are Online, there is some Thread where Users have been trying to catch the attention of TechSupport for a long time without much success except once from 'Shital' but that's already from months ago (the Thread was opened in May 2015 already and the first and only Reaction from TechSupport came in June without any Follow-up...) and they are getting a bit upset...:
- Is ANYONE monitoring these forums?

The Thread about the Issue, in the CR Sub-Forum:
- iMacros for Chrome won't work after PC restart
Funny, I just looked at that post again a couple of seconds before seeing your latest reply here. I'm aware of the issue, it's just low priority for now.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
Post Reply