Fill many value from txt to many tab !

Discussions and Tech Support related to website data extraction, screen scraping and data mining using iMacros.
Forum rules
iMacros EOL - Attention!

The renewal maintenance has officially ended for Progress iMacros effective November 20, 2023 and all versions of iMacros are now considered EOL (End-of-Life). The iMacros products will no longer be supported by Progress (aside from customer license issues), and these forums will also no longer be moderated from the Progress side.

Thank you again for your business and support.

Sincerely,
The Progress Team

Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Mr.NamMo
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 1:24 am

Fill many value from txt to many tab !

Post by Mr.NamMo » Tue Mar 21, 2017 4:38 pm

I'm using
Win 7 64bit
VERSION BUILD=11.1.495.5175
Firefox.

I have 1 file a.txt, 1B line & every line with 1 value.
1
2
3
4
...
1000000000
I have work with my website about value links links\value : link\2 10s end loop link\2
Please help me how i can open new tab & fill value inc +1 for each tab link.

Loop 10 0000
with as new 3 tab for 1 loop.


open new tab
open links with value line 1

open new tab
open links with value line 2

open new tab
open links with value line 3

end loop
Loop new

open new tab
open links with value line 4

open new tab
open links with value line 5

open new tab
open links with value line 6
.....
to end 1B line vlaue txt.

Please help me work it.
I try hard very much but i cant. Only work with many firefox & many file txt cant work with many tab with 1 file txt.

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=2170321 RECORDER=FX
	TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
	SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO
	SET !TIMEOUT_PAGE 30
	SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
	SET !ERRORCONTINUE YES
	SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 1
	SET !DATASOURCE_DELIMITER ;
	SET !DATASOURCE C:\a.txt

	
SET !LOOP 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!VAR1}}
SET !VAR2 0

TAB OPEN NEW
TAB T={{!VAR2}}
ADD !VAR2 1
ADD !LOOP 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
URL GOTO=http://wiki.imacros.net/{{!COL1}}


'Open TAB, select it, load website
TAB OPEN NEW
TAB T={{!VAR2}}
ADD !VAR2 1
ADD !LOOP 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
URL GOTO=http://wiki.imacros.net/{{!COL1}}


'Open TAB, select it, load website
TAB OPEN NEW
ADD !VAR2 1
TAB T={{!VAR2}}
ADD !LOOP 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
URL GOTO=http://wiki.imacros.net/{{!COL1}}
Mr.NamMo
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2014 1:24 am

Re: Fill many value from txt to many tab !

Post by Mr.NamMo » Wed Mar 22, 2017 7:47 am

DONE WITH TOPIC.
http://forum.imacros.net/posting.php?mo ... 11&t=22769

Code: Select all

'Start at line 2 to skip the header in the file
'SET !LOOP 2

'Default !LOOP starts at "1", we multiply it by 3:
SET MyLoop {{!LOOP}}
ADD MyLoop {{!LOOP}}
ADD MyLoop {{!LOOP}}

TAB T=1
ADD MyLoop -1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{MyLoop}}
PROMPT !LOOP:<SP>{{!LOOP}}<br>MyLoop<SP>(TAB1):<SP>{{MyLoop}}

TAB T=2
ADD MyLoop 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{MyLoop}}
PROMPT !LOOP:<SP>{{!LOOP}}<br>MyLoop<SP>(TAB2):<SP>{{MyLoop}}

TAB T=3
ADD MyLoop 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{MyLoop}}
PROMPT !LOOP:<SP>{{!LOOP}}<br>MyLoop<SP>(TAB3):<SP>{{MyLoop}}
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Fill many value from txt to many tab !

Post by chivracq » Wed Mar 22, 2017 7:53 pm

Mr.NamMo wrote:I'm using

Code: Select all

Win 7 64bit
VERSION BUILD=11.1.495.5175
Firefox.
I have 1 file a.txt, 1B line & every line with 1 value.

Code: Select all

1
2
3
4
...
1000000000
I have work with my website about value links links\value : link\2 10s end loop link\2
Please help me how i can open new tab & fill value inc +1 for each tab link.

Code: Select all

Loop 10 0000
with as new 3 tab for 1 loop. 

open new tab
open links with value line 1

open new tab
open links with value line 2

open new tab
open links with value line 3

end loop 
Loop new

open new tab
open links with value line 4

open new tab
open links with value line 5

open new tab
open links with value line 6
.....
to end 1B line vlaue txt.
Please help me work it.
I try hard very much but i cant. Only work with many firefox & many file txt cant work with many tab with 1 file txt.

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=2170321 RECORDER=FX
	TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS
	SET !EXTRACT_TEST_POPUP NO
	SET !TIMEOUT_PAGE 30
	SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
	SET !ERRORCONTINUE YES
	SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 1
	SET !DATASOURCE_DELIMITER ;
	SET !DATASOURCE C:\a.txt

	
SET !LOOP 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!VAR1}}
SET !VAR2 0

TAB OPEN NEW
TAB T={{!VAR2}}
ADD !VAR2 1
ADD !LOOP 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
URL GOTO=http://wiki.imacros.net/{{!COL1}}


'Open TAB, select it, load website
TAB OPEN NEW
TAB T={{!VAR2}}
ADD !VAR2 1
ADD !LOOP 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
URL GOTO=http://wiki.imacros.net/{{!COL1}}


'Open TAB, select it, load website
TAB OPEN NEW
ADD !VAR2 1
TAB T={{!VAR2}}
ADD !LOOP 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}
URL GOTO=http://wiki.imacros.net/{{!COL1}}
Mr.NamMo wrote:DONE WITH TOPIC.
http://forum.imacros.net/posting.php?mo ... 11&t=22769

Code: Select all

'Start at line 2 to skip the header in the file
'SET !LOOP 2

'Default !LOOP starts at "1", we multiply it by 3:
SET MyLoop {{!LOOP}}
ADD MyLoop {{!LOOP}}
ADD MyLoop {{!LOOP}}

TAB T=1
ADD MyLoop -1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{MyLoop}}
PROMPT !LOOP:<SP>{{!LOOP}}<br>MyLoop<SP>(TAB1):<SP>{{MyLoop}}

TAB T=2
ADD MyLoop 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{MyLoop}}
PROMPT !LOOP:<SP>{{!LOOP}}<br>MyLoop<SP>(TAB2):<SP>{{MyLoop}}

TAB T=3
ADD MyLoop 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{MyLoop}}
PROMPT !LOOP:<SP>{{!LOOP}}<br>MyLoop<SP>(TAB3):<SP>{{MyLoop}}
Yep, very good...!, I had started looking into your Thread yesterday but didn't have the time to post my Reply, but you've found this very similar Thread in the meantime, perfect...!! :D
Very rewarding to see that some Users are able to search the Forum for similar Threads to reuse/adapt the Solution for their own Thread, Compliment...! 8)
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply