NEWBIE : How to Loop and Click Next?

Discussions and Tech Support related to website data extraction, screen scraping and data mining using iMacros.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
arturino
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 9:49 pm

NEWBIE : How to Loop and Click Next?

Post by arturino » Wed Aug 16, 2017 9:53 pm

first time using iMacros.

I want to run a loop 50x then when it is done,
click the "Next" button and run the same loop again 50x,
click "Next"... and run until "Next" is no longer clickable.

so far i have this working for 1x loop.
but i cant get it to run the text extraction+CSV export 50x.. THEN click NEXT.

Code: Select all

SET !LOOP 1

TAG POS={{!LOOP}} TYPE=TD ATTR=CLASS:domain EXTRACT=TXT
SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT FOLDER=* FILE=Extract_{{!NOW:ddmmyy}}.csv

'click NEXT'
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Next

WAIT SECONDS=3
chivracq
Posts: 8313
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: NEWBIE : How to Loop and Click Next?

Post by chivracq » Wed Aug 16, 2017 10:58 pm

arturino wrote:first time using iMacros.

I want to run a loop 50x then when it is done,
click the "Next" button and run the same loop again 50x,
click "Next"... and run until "Next" is no longer clickable.

so far i have this working for 1x loop.
but i cant get it to run the text extraction+CSV export 50x.. THEN click NEXT.

Code: Select all

SET !LOOP 1

TAG POS={{!LOOP}} TYPE=TD ATTR=CLASS:domain EXTRACT=TXT
SAVEAS TYPE=EXTRACT FOLDER=* FILE=Extract_{{!NOW:ddmmyy}}.csv

'click NEXT'
TAG POS=1 TYPE=A ATTR=TXT:Next

WAIT SECONDS=3
CIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig..., or the Forum Rules..., yep sorry a bit stricter on this Forum than on SOF...)

For your Qt, use/search the Forum for "Nested Loop + Modulo"... :idea:
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
Post Reply