Check if radio button is selected or not

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
techimac
Posts: 318
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:27 pm

Check if radio button is selected or not

Post by techimac » Tue Jan 23, 2018 12:21 am

how to check if any radio button from a group is selected or not?

example code

Code: Select all

<form>
	<p><input type="radio" name="R1" value="V1" ></p>
	<p><input type="radio" name="R1" value="V2"></p>
</form>
Firefox 47
iMacros 8.9.7
Windows 8.1
chivracq
Posts: 9501
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Check if radio button is selected or not

Post by chivracq » Tue Jan 23, 2018 3:03 am

techimac wrote:how to check if any radio button from a group is selected or not?

example code

Code: Select all

<form>
	<p><input type="radio" name="R1" value="V1" ></p>
	<p><input type="radio" name="R1" value="V2"></p>
</form>
Firefox 47
iMacros 8.9.7
Windows 8.1
Post a Site with some RB for me to do any Testing... :idea:
Hum..., and it shouldn't be very difficult to check/test...?, what is the Pb...?, what have you tried...? You are not a Newbie...! (Hum, I don't help Newbies who don't try anything either, ah-ah...!) :twisted:

Your 'Example" sucks a bit (like any "Fake" Example without real URL btw...), because of the extra Space for 'V1' and you don't mention if any Option is already selected or not...
I think I use that Functionality "somewhere" in one of my Scripts, but I think that's in some Script of mine about 8000 Lines long, I don't know where exactly anymore, is quicker if you can find a Site with some RB...

Hum/Grrr...!, and your Thread has nothing specific to iMacros for FF :roll: , correct Sub-Forum was the 'General' one..., hum or the 'Data Extraction' one... (No need to duplicate now of course...!)
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
techimac
Posts: 318
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:27 pm

Re: Check if radio button is selected or not

Post by techimac » Tue Jan 23, 2018 6:51 am

I got the solution for checking particular radio button
need a way to find if any radio button is selected or not in a group

I tried ATTR=CHECKED:CHECKED EXTRACT=TXT
but it didn't worked.
chivracq
Posts: 9501
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Check if radio button is selected or not

Post by chivracq » Tue Jan 23, 2018 7:19 pm

techimac wrote:I got the solution for checking particular radio button
need a way to find if any radio button is selected or not in a group

I tried ATTR=CHECKED:CHECKED EXTRACT=TXT
but it didn't worked.
Yeah, I don't know, you didn't post a "concrete" URL, so I had a look at the Page on the Forum when posting a Reply or a Quote, with the 'Post icon' RB's, the first one (= "None") is automatically selected when the Page is loaded for the first time, and it has indeed some "checked="checked"" Attribute, but even after changing the RB Selection to another Icon, and the Selection remains after a Refresh of the Page, but it's always (and only) the 'None' Icon that still has this 'checked' Attribute while it is actually a different Icon which is selected... :?

I don't remember encountering any "heavy" Difficulty when I implemented some similar Functionality in one of my Scripts (but hum, several years ago), so I'm not sure what's the Difference, or maybe it was about Checkbox Elements, I don't know...

I hope you'll post the/your Solution if you manage to solve it, I'll be interested...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
techimac
Posts: 318
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:27 pm

Re: Check if radio button is selected or not

Post by techimac » Tue Jan 23, 2018 8:47 pm

ATTR=CHECKED:CHECKED EXTRACT=TXT
element was not available
once I have the solution or found proper HTML code to find solution, I will share
techimac
Posts: 318
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:27 pm

Re: Check if radio button is selected or not

Post by techimac » Tue Jan 23, 2018 8:48 pm

I can give you code for checking single radio button state
chivracq
Posts: 9501
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Check if radio button is selected or not

Post by chivracq » Tue Jan 23, 2018 9:20 pm

techimac wrote:ATTR=CHECKED:CHECKED EXTRACT=TXT
element was not available
once I have the solution or found proper HTML code to find solution, I will share
OK...
techimac wrote:I can give you code for checking single radio button state
Yeah, sure..., that can always be useful for other Users and that might give me some "Ideas", ah-ah...! :wink:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
techimac
Posts: 318
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:27 pm

Re: Check if radio button is selected or not

Post by techimac » Tue Jan 23, 2018 9:49 pm

TAG POS=1 TYPE=............ EXTRACT=CHECKED

"YES" if checked and "NO" if not checked
techimac
Posts: 318
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:27 pm

Re: Check if radio button is selected or not

Post by techimac » Tue Jan 23, 2018 9:51 pm

chivracq
Posts: 9501
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Check if radio button is selected or not

Post by chivracq » Tue Jan 23, 2018 11:22 pm

techimac wrote:TAG POS=1 TYPE=............ EXTRACT=CHECKED

"YES" if checked and "NO" if not checked
Oh..., yes of course, "EXTRACT=CHECKED"...!!

OK, then I remember my own Script, that's exactly what I was using as well indeed, as it is documented in the Wiki for 'TAG' + 'EXTRACT', and I remember thinking there was a mistake in the Wiki about the "true"/"false" instead of "YES"/"NO", ah-ah...!

Well, then, if you don't know in advance which RB is checked, you simply need to extract them all and using 'EVAL()' + 'if/else' or 'CASE' to find out which one is selected, that's not very complicated...
Or you store all YES/NO Values in a String or Array and using 'split()' x2, first on "YES" and then on "NO", then the Length of the 2nd Array gives you the Position of which RB is selected...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
techimac
Posts: 318
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:27 pm

Re: Check if radio button is selected or not

Post by techimac » Tue Jan 23, 2018 11:27 pm

chivracq wrote:
techimac wrote:TAG POS=1 TYPE=............ EXTRACT=CHECKED

Well, then, if you don't know in advance which RB is checked, you simply need to extract them all and using 'EVAL()' + 'if/else' or 'CASE' to find out which one is selected, that's not very complicated...
Or you store all YES/NO Values in a String or Array and using 'split()' x2, first on "YES" and then on "NO", then the Length of the 2nd Array gives you the Position of which RB is selected...
I have written javascript code for that
its very simple
techimac
Posts: 318
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2015 9:27 pm

Re: Check if radio button is selected or not

Post by techimac » Tue Jan 23, 2018 11:29 pm

I was hoping for some HTML tag value for checked radio button in a group
then it will be just one line instead of looping through radio buttons
chivracq
Posts: 9501
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Check if radio button is selected or not

Post by chivracq » Tue Jan 23, 2018 11:47 pm

Well, then share your Code if you've already written it, that can always be useful for other Users... (And your Solution sounds simpler anyway then all 3 or 4 I have in mind...)

I didn't see indeed anything in the HTML Source Code telling "directly" which RB is selected, I don't really understand how the 'EXTRACT=CHECKED' is able to return if a RB is selected or not, but it works indeed, ah-ah...!
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply