imacros Help (text imput)

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
luckyjimbo
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2018 9:16 pm

imacros Help (text imput)

Post by luckyjimbo » Mon Apr 02, 2018 9:25 pm

Hi guys,

I need to automate messaging but I do not understand how to do it.
I tried several options but I did not succeed.

here is the code part of the message window:

<textarea class="no-min-len" cols="75" data-recipient="damirzuanovic" id="message_body" name="message[body]" placeholder="Type your message here..." rows="3" style="height: 80px;" maxlength="2500"></textarea>

I need imput my text here - "Type your message here..."

tell me please how can I do this?
chivracq
Posts: 8624
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: imacros Help (text imput)

Post by chivracq » Mon Apr 02, 2018 11:24 pm

luckyjimbo wrote:Hi guys,

I need to automate messaging but I do not understand how to do it.
I tried several options but I did not succeed.

here is the code part of the message window:

Code: Select all

<textarea class="no-min-len" cols="75" data-recipient="damirzuanovic" id="message_body" name="message[body]" placeholder="Type your message here..." rows="3" style="height: 80px;" maxlength="2500"></textarea>
I need imput my text here - "Type your message here..."

tell me please how can I do this?
:roll:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
chivracq
Posts: 8624
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: imacros Help (text imput)

Post by chivracq » Mon Apr 09, 2018 2:03 pm

Hum, @OP never bothered to check their Thread anymore, not even after it got approved, OK, fair enough...!

I guess they probably managed to find a Solution by themselves and poor "damirzuanovic" is now getting spammed regularly, oops...!! :shock:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply