Iterating through a URL with iMacros Not Working

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
iMacros EOL - Attention!

The renewal maintenance has officially ended for Progress iMacros effective November 20, 2023 and all versions of iMacros are now considered EOL (End-of-Life). The iMacros products will no longer be supported by Progress (aside from customer license issues), and these forums will also no longer be moderated from the Progress side.

Thank you again for your business and support.

Sincerely,
The Progress Team

Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
suki
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2018 5:53 am

Iterating through a URL with iMacros Not Working

Post by suki » Sun Jul 29, 2018 6:00 am

Hello,
I want to display a URL and increment by a value of 1, indefinitely. The code below does not increment however, and stops after the first URL is displayed:

SET !VAR1 100
SET !LOOP {{!VAR1}}

URL GOTO=https://myimages/{{!LOOP}}_dss.tif

WAIT SECONDS=2
ADD !VAR1 1

Please help!
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Iterating through a URL with iMacros Not Working

Post by chivracq » Sun Jul 29, 2018 2:11 pm

suki wrote:Hello,
I want to display a URL and increment by a value of 1, indefinitely. The code below does not increment however, and stops after the first URL is displayed:

Code: Select all

SET !VAR1 100
SET !LOOP {{!VAR1}}

URL GOTO=https://myimages/{{!LOOP}}_dss.tif

WAIT SECONDS=2
ADD !VAR1 1
Please help!
CIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig...)

But yep, probably "normal"..., but I'll explain (why) after you'll have mentioned your FCI... :wink:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
suki
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2018 5:53 am

Re: Iterating through a URL with iMacros Not Working

Post by suki » Mon Jul 30, 2018 6:32 am

Hello,
I am running Firefox Version 61.0.1 (64-bit) and iMacros for Firefox 10.0.2.1450, my OS is Windows 10 Home.
Thank you very much in advance!!!!
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Iterating through a URL with iMacros Not Working

Post by chivracq » Mon Jul 30, 2018 9:23 am

suki wrote:Hello,
I am running

Code: Select all

Firefox Version 61.0.1 (64-bit) and iMacros for Firefox 10.0.2.1450, my OS is Windows 10 Home.
Thank you very much in advance!!!!
OK, perfect for your FCI...
Hum, still "FCIM" as you don't mention if you are using the 'PE' or 'Freeware' Version...

Yeah well, you have some 'SET !LOOP' (=100) in your Script, read by iMacros only on the first Loop..
=> Your Looping will start from loop=100, but you need to specify a higher Nb than 100 of course in the Max Field. If you specify 110 for example, your Script will then run 11 times, from Loop=100 till Loop=110...

And if you are using the 'Freeware' Version (not mentioned in your FCI), then you are out of luck because Max_Loop=100..., but the Error Msg you then get from specifying any Value >100 is quite explicit about that limited Functionality in the Freeware version I would think...
Last edited by chivracq on Mon Jul 30, 2018 7:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
suki
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2018 5:53 am

Re: Iterating through a URL with iMacros Not Working

Post by suki » Mon Jul 30, 2018 6:26 pm

Hello again,
Thank you so much for helping!!!
How do I set the Max Field?

I am using the Freeware version, but I'm willing to upgrade to the paid version. I really want to loop through more than 100 times. Many many more! I want to go from 100 to 800000, where the number is 100 to 800000 in the specific part of the URL https://myimages/{{!LOOP}}_dss.tif. I want to create a slideshow so that I don't have to manually change that number. Please help!!!!
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Iterating through a URL with iMacros Not Working

Post by chivracq » Mon Jul 30, 2018 9:27 pm

suki wrote:Hello again,
Thank you so much for helping!!!
How do I set the Max Field?

I am using the Freeware version, but I'm willing to upgrade to the paid version. I really want to loop through more than 100 times. Many many more! I want to go from 100 to 800000, where the number is 100 to 800000 in the specific part of the URL https://myimages/{{!LOOP}}_dss.tif. I want to create a slideshow so that I don't have to manually change that number. Please help!!!!
The Max Field is not difficult to find, in the Side Panel by the 'Play Loop' Button, you have a 'Current'/'Start' Field and a 'Max' Field, looks pretty straightforward to me... :roll: , even if those 2 Fields are a bit Buggy in v10.0.2 for FF like I reported during the Beta Testing Phase, and you get a "Free" Quote below, but a Copy&Paste of your "800000" in that Field will still work... 8) (even if only 2 Digits are visible...! :roll: )
Max_Loop in the Freeware Version is 100 and not 50 like earlier mentioned. Neat Warning and it works indeed for 100 Loops.

For 'Play Loop':
- I don't see the "Use" for the '+/-' for the 'Current' Field, this one should only be 'Display'.
- Can modify it even if the Macro is looping, but it gets back to its "current" Loop at the next Loop. (Play or Pause don't change anything...)
- Both Fields ('Current' + 'Max') are way too short/small, and only display 2 Digits while it can accept a much larger Number... (I stopped after:
99999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999
99999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999
99999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999
99999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999
99999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999
99999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999
99999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999
99999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999
99999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999
99999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999
999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999999.)
And Looping still works...!, is a bit more than the 99999 in previous Versions, ah-ah...!, even if it was possible to bypass that "99999" Limit already...
But hum, 800,000 Loops, hum, that sounds like some "ambitious" Plan I would think, I never went any further that 25,000 myself I think, especially with some Page/URL Loading (would need about 10h-12h to run if I remember correctly), but 800,000, woaw...!, hum, and for a Slide-Show with Online Photos, pfff, if you display each Photo for "only" 1 Sec long, that's still good for 22 Days + 6 Hours non-stop...!, going for some Guinness Book Record or what...!? 8)
Hum, and 800,000 Photos at "only" 300Kb per Photo still means 240Gb Data, I'm interested to know what Hosting Provider you are using then, and how much do you pay...!? :shock:
(Your whole Scenario sounds a bit "Fake" or at least a bit "Unrealistic" to me btw, ah-ah...!, to be honest... :? But OK, I always like "Creative" People with some "Crazy" Dream, ah-ah...!, so well..., go for it...!! 8) )
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
suki
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2018 5:53 am

Re: Iterating through a URL with iMacros Not Working

Post by suki » Wed Aug 01, 2018 6:38 am

I just wanted to say thank you!!!! chivracq for all your help. I will give it a try and let you know if it works!!! :D
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Iterating through a URL with iMacros Not Working

Post by chivracq » Wed Aug 01, 2018 1:22 pm

suki wrote:I just wanted to say thank you!!!! chivracq for all your help. I will give it a try and let you know if it works!!! :D
OK, you're welcome... Enjoy the Slide-Show...! :wink:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
suki
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2018 5:53 am

Re: Iterating through a URL with iMacros Not Working

Post by suki » Sat Aug 04, 2018 1:31 am

Ok so I tried to set the Max FIeld to 30, just to test it, and it doesn't loop, even when I press the Play Loop button. It just goes through once, displays the first URL, waits 2 seconds, then ends. Please help!
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Iterating through a URL with iMacros Not Working

Post by chivracq » Sat Aug 04, 2018 11:53 am

suki wrote:Ok so I tried to set the Max FIeld to 30, just to test it, and it doesn't loop, even when I press the Play Loop button. It just goes through once, displays the first URL, waits 2 seconds, then ends. Please help!
Yeah but what Script are you using now...?
If you are still using your original Script, I already explained that you need to specify a Number higher than 100 in the Max Field..., which is not possible in the 'Free' Edition...

The purpose of "SET !LOOP n" is usually to skip a Header in the DataSource (with n=2), or to resume looping from a certain Row or certain Nb...
This Statement is only "read" once by iMacros, on the first Loop.

[And you can drop the "Drama" with all the "Please Help!!!" in nearly all your Posts, I'm already helping you...]
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
suki
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2018 5:53 am

Re: Iterating through a URL with iMacros Not Working

Post by suki » Sun Aug 05, 2018 5:53 am

Thanks for your reply. Ok, I tested and set my loop to start at 10 instead of 100 and it works. The problem now is I want to start the loop at a number much higher than 10, for example, 8992469. And then increment by one indefinitely until I stop it. To do that I need to upgrade to the paid version, is that correct?

Thank you so much!!!! :)
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Iterating through a URL with iMacros Not Working

Post by chivracq » Sun Aug 05, 2018 1:12 pm

suki wrote:Thanks for your reply. Ok, I tested and set my loop to start at 10 instead of 100 and it works. The problem now is I want to start the loop at a number much higher than 10, for example, 8992469. And then increment by one indefinitely until I stop it. To do that I need to upgrade to the paid version, is that correct?

Thank you so much!!!! :)
Yeah well, then instead of your

Code: Select all

SET !LOOP {{!VAR1}}
... in your original Script, use the 'ADD' Command to increment '!VAR1' with '!LOOP' and use that '!VAR1' Var in your URL instead of '!LOOP':

Code: Select all

SET !VAR1 8992468
ADD !VAR1 {{!LOOP}}

URL GOTO=https://myimages/{{!VAR1}}_dss.tif
And this one, you'll be able to run 100 times in the 'Free' Version... But if you need more than 100 Iterations, then yep, you'll need the paid 'PE' Version... :wink:

[There used to be a "Trick" in previous Versions for FF for nearly Infinite Looping, based on some mini-Bug, that I never wanted to "advertize" too much as it would otherwise be "fixed" one day..., but several (Semi-)Advanced Users picked it up and went posting repeatedly about it, so I guess it now probably doesn't work anymore in v10.0.2 as the Loop Mechanism got rewritten in that Version and the Developer very probably made sure that Trick wouldn't work anymore... (I didn't try...) You can search the Forum about "Negative Loop" if you want to find out...]
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
suki
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2018 5:53 am

Re: Iterating through a URL with iMacros Not Working

Post by suki » Tue Aug 21, 2018 10:57 pm

Hello again chivracq,
So the iteration works now, but only being able to view 100 at a time is too tedious. So I've downloaded the trial version of iMacros 12. I was able to run the same macro on the iMacro Browser that it comes with and also IE, but how do I get it to run on Firefox without the 100 play loop limit? Thank you in advance!
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Iterating through a URL with iMacros Not Working

Post by chivracq » Tue Aug 21, 2018 11:36 pm

suki wrote:Hello again chivracq,
So the iteration works now, but only being able to view 100 at a time is too tedious. So I've downloaded the trial version of iMacros 12. I was able to run the same macro on the iMacro Browser that it comes with and also IE, but how do I get it to run on Firefox without the 100 play loop limit? Thank you in advance!
Yeah, well, you can't (on FF with v10.2), the Looping has deliberately been limited to 100 Loops in the Freeware Version, tja...!, that's by Design, they (Ipswitch) want a few Users to buy the Software, ah-ah...!, you can't really blame them for that, I would think, ah-ah...! :wink:
And be happy, I would say, documented is that Looping is now limited to 50, but apparently it works until 100... 8)

If you don't want to pay for the 'PE' Version, a few Options:
1- You can decompile and modify the Add-on for FF..., to try to bypass that Limitation... Pretty High-Level, I'm afraid, ah-ah...! :twisted:
(I didn't try (yet) with v10.2 as I don't use that Version, but I've been using for many years already my "self-customized" Version of iMacros for FF, based on v8.8.2 now, but I "customized" several Versions before as well..., pretty cool, ah-ah...! :twisted: )
But believe me, not worth the $100 you'll be "saving", you do "it" for "Fun" like me, and for the "Challenge"... And that's if you succeed anyway of course, you didn't "sound" very Technical... :P

2- You revert FF to FF55/56 and then you can still use iMacros for FF v9.0.3 or v8.9.7 (even better) which are not limited...
I use for example: iMacros for FF v8.9.7 + FF v55.0.3 + Win10_x64. (I maintain/keep this FCI for the Forum mainly, and I even run sometimes a few of my Scripts in it, that kind of gives me an "extra" Profile to run a few Scripts (manually) in parallel when all my other PM-Profiles are already "busy"...)

3- Instead of using FF, you use Pale Moon like me (or WaterFox, CyberFox, + a few other Browsers forked on FF that support the 'iMacros for FF' Add-on...) for which several older (not limited) Versions of iMacros for FF are still working...
I use for example the following FCI for my own "Prod"-Env: iMacros for FF v8.8.2 + PM v26.3.3 (=FF47) + Win10_x64.

And correct Spelling is "iMacros" btw... :idea:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
suki
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2018 5:53 am

Re: Iterating through a URL with iMacros Not Working

Post by suki » Wed Aug 22, 2018 7:41 pm

Hello again,
Ok so I downloaded Pale Moon and tried to add the Firefox iMacros Add-On but how? It either tells me it's installed after I restart, but I cannot find it anywhere, or it asks me to download an xpi file which I do not know how to open/install. Please advise. Thanks!
Post Reply