How to skip a line if condition is met.

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
elyfrank
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 7:33 pm

How to skip a line if condition is met.

Post by elyfrank » Sat Sep 08, 2018 5:30 pm

My question is:
How can I check if POS 4 class is "toggle btn btn-default off" and then skip the imacro pos 4 line?
My guess is that I will have to use either the eval or some javascript to achieve this, but I really don't know.
Thanks a lot guys.

This is the code from the website:

Code: Select all

<fieldset class="option">
                <legend>Specifications</legend>
                <div class="row">
                    <div class="col-xs-12 col-sm-2 text-right">
                        <div class="toggle btn btn-primary" data-toggle="toggle" style="width: 100px; height: 35px;"><input data-toggle="toggle" data-width="100" data-height="35" checked="" name="popup" value="ja" data-on="Yes" data-off="No" type="checkbox"><div class="toggle-group"><label class="btn btn-primary toggle-on" style="line-height: 19px;">Yes</label><label class="btn btn-default active toggle-off" style="line-height: 19px;">No</label><span class="toggle-handle btn btn-default"></span></div></div>
                    </div>
                    <div class="col-xs-12 col-sm-10">
                        <label class="checkbox-inline" for="popup">
            
                        </label>
                    </div>

                </div>

                <div class="row">
                    <div class="col-xs-12 col-sm-2 text-right">
                        <div class="toggle btn btn-primary" data-toggle="toggle" style="width: 100px; height: 35px;"><input data-toggle="toggle" data-width="100" data-height="35" checked="" name="popup2" value="ja" data-on="Yes" data-off="No" type="checkbox"><div class="toggle-group"><label class="btn btn-primary toggle-on" style="line-height: 19px;">Yes</label><label class="btn btn-default active toggle-off" style="line-height: 19px;">No</label><span class="toggle-handle btn btn-default"></span></div></div>
                    </div>
                    <div class="col-xs-12 col-sm-10">
                        <label class="checkbox-inline">
                
                        </label>
                    </div>

                </div>

                <div class="row">
                    <div class="col-xs-12 col-sm-2 text-right">
                        <div class="toggle btn btn-primary" data-toggle="toggle" style="width: 100px; height: 35px;"><input data-toggle="toggle" data-width="100" data-height="35" checked="" name="sound" value="ja" data-on="Yes" data-off="No" type="checkbox"><div class="toggle-group"><label class="btn btn-primary toggle-on" style="line-height: 19px;">Yes</label><label class="btn btn-default active toggle-off" style="line-height: 19px;">No</label><span class="toggle-handle btn btn-default"></span></div></div>
                    </div>
                    <div class="col-xs-12 col-sm-10">
                        <label class="checkbox-inline">
                     
                        </label>
                    </div>

                </div>

                <div class="row">
                    <div class="col-xs-12 col-sm-2 text-right">
                        <div class="toggle btn btn-default off" data-toggle="toggle" style="width: 100px; height: 35px;"><input id="hatpopup3" data-toggle="toggle" data-width="100" data-height="35" name="popup2" value="ja" data-on="Yes" data-off="No" type="checkbox"><div class="toggle-group"><label class="btn btn-primary toggle-on" style="line-height: 19px;">Yes</label><label class="btn btn-default active toggle-off" style="line-height: 19px;">No</label><span class="toggle-handle btn btn-default"></span></div></div>
                    </div>


                    <div class="col-xs-12 col-sm-10">
                        <label class="checkbox-inline">
                    
                        </label>
                    </div>
				</div>
            </fieldset>

This is part the iMacro code I have which toggles the buttons with no problem as long as all the class are set to "toggle btn btn-primary" when I open the page.

TAG POS=1 TYPE=LABEL ATTR=TXT:Yes
TAG POS=2 TYPE=LABEL ATTR=TXT:Yes
TAG POS=3 TYPE=LABEL ATTR=TXT:Yes
TAG POS=4 TYPE=LABEL ATTR=TXT:Yes
chivracq
Posts: 8625
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How to skip a line if condition is met.

Post by chivracq » Sat Sep 08, 2018 5:48 pm

elyfrank wrote:My question is:
How can I check if POS 4 class is "toggle btn btn-default off" and then skip the imacro pos 4 line?
My guess is that I will have to use either the eval or some javascript to achieve this, but I really don't know.
Thanks a lot guys.

This is the code from the website:

Code: Select all

<fieldset class="option">
                <legend>Specifications</legend>
                <div class="row">
                    <div class="col-xs-12 col-sm-2 text-right">
                        <div class="toggle btn btn-primary" data-toggle="toggle" style="width: 100px; height: 35px;"><input data-toggle="toggle" data-width="100" data-height="35" checked="" name="popup" value="ja" data-on="Yes" data-off="No" type="checkbox"><div class="toggle-group"><label class="btn btn-primary toggle-on" style="line-height: 19px;">Yes</label><label class="btn btn-default active toggle-off" style="line-height: 19px;">No</label><span class="toggle-handle btn btn-default"></span></div></div>
                    </div>
                    <div class="col-xs-12 col-sm-10">
                        <label class="checkbox-inline" for="popup">
            
                        </label>
                    </div>

                </div>

                <div class="row">
                    <div class="col-xs-12 col-sm-2 text-right">
                        <div class="toggle btn btn-primary" data-toggle="toggle" style="width: 100px; height: 35px;"><input data-toggle="toggle" data-width="100" data-height="35" checked="" name="popup2" value="ja" data-on="Yes" data-off="No" type="checkbox"><div class="toggle-group"><label class="btn btn-primary toggle-on" style="line-height: 19px;">Yes</label><label class="btn btn-default active toggle-off" style="line-height: 19px;">No</label><span class="toggle-handle btn btn-default"></span></div></div>
                    </div>
                    <div class="col-xs-12 col-sm-10">
                        <label class="checkbox-inline">
                
                        </label>
                    </div>

                </div>

                <div class="row">
                    <div class="col-xs-12 col-sm-2 text-right">
                        <div class="toggle btn btn-primary" data-toggle="toggle" style="width: 100px; height: 35px;"><input data-toggle="toggle" data-width="100" data-height="35" checked="" name="sound" value="ja" data-on="Yes" data-off="No" type="checkbox"><div class="toggle-group"><label class="btn btn-primary toggle-on" style="line-height: 19px;">Yes</label><label class="btn btn-default active toggle-off" style="line-height: 19px;">No</label><span class="toggle-handle btn btn-default"></span></div></div>
                    </div>
                    <div class="col-xs-12 col-sm-10">
                        <label class="checkbox-inline">
                     
                        </label>
                    </div>

                </div>

                <div class="row">
                    <div class="col-xs-12 col-sm-2 text-right">
                        <div class="toggle btn btn-default off" data-toggle="toggle" style="width: 100px; height: 35px;"><input id="hatpopup3" data-toggle="toggle" data-width="100" data-height="35" name="popup2" value="ja" data-on="Yes" data-off="No" type="checkbox"><div class="toggle-group"><label class="btn btn-primary toggle-on" style="line-height: 19px;">Yes</label><label class="btn btn-default active toggle-off" style="line-height: 19px;">No</label><span class="toggle-handle btn btn-default"></span></div></div>
                    </div>


                    <div class="col-xs-12 col-sm-10">
                        <label class="checkbox-inline">
                    
                        </label>
                    </div>
				</div>
            </fieldset>

This is part the iMacro code I have which toggles the buttons with no problem as long as all the class are set to "toggle btn btn-primary" when I open the page.

Code: Select all

   TAG POS=1 TYPE=LABEL ATTR=TXT:Yes
   TAG POS=2 TYPE=LABEL ATTR=TXT:Yes
   TAG POS=3 TYPE=LABEL ATTR=TXT:Yes
   TAG POS=4 TYPE=LABEL ATTR=TXT:Yes
Hum..., ouf-ouf..., I'm afraid we are going to have the same "Discussion" like in your previous Tread, ah-ah...! 8)
=> CIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig...)

But yep, easy to implement, with an 'EXTRACT=CHECKED' (on the 'CB' directly, not on the 'LABEL'), then use 'EVAL()' to compute a "4"/"0" to reuse for 'POS=n'... :idea:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
elyfrank
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 7:33 pm

Re: How to skip a line if condition is met.

Post by elyfrank » Sun Sep 09, 2018 1:57 pm

I Read the previous tread, I apologize for that. There are multiple people in my office using the same username.
Thanks a lot. Worked great!
chivracq
Posts: 8625
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How to skip a line if condition is met.

Post by chivracq » Sun Sep 09, 2018 3:51 pm

elyfrank wrote:I Read the previous tread, I apologize for that. There are multiple people in my office using the same username.
Thanks a lot. Worked great!
Yeah well, then one among you should read one day the Forum Rules (for Required Tech Info to include in your OP when you open a Thread) + to answer my Qt's when I ask for it..., and to share your Solution / Final Script to make those Threads a bit useful for other Users as well or it was probably the last time I was reacting to one of your Threads to help you... :idea:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply