Changing Dropdown values Through iMacros

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
iMacros EOL - Attention!

The renewal maintenance has officially ended for Progress iMacros effective November 20, 2023 and all versions of iMacros are now considered EOL (End-of-Life). The iMacros products will no longer be supported by Progress (aside from customer license issues), and these forums will also no longer be moderated from the Progress side.

Thank you again for your business and support.

Sincerely,
The Progress Team

Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
SachinSunny27
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 4:32 pm

Changing Dropdown values Through iMacros

Post by SachinSunny27 » Fri Oct 26, 2018 5:05 pm

I am just a newbie, I am working on a SAP webserver made with lots of Javascript which is going off the top of my head.

There are few dropdown boxes where i have to select one by one but same values again and again. to save my time i decided to record through iMacros. it is recording and changing within a second but problem is Dropdown values sets to default after a second it changed by iMacro.

Other Things i have done already i am just stuck here.

iMacros Script

Code: Select all

FRAME F=8
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:sap.client.SsrClient.form ATTR=ID:WD0208 
CONTENT=MEDIUM
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:sap.client.SsrClient.form ATTR=ID:WD0216 
CONTENT=F.O.R
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:sap.client.SsrClient.form ATTR=ID:WD0220 
CONTENT=Unloading<SP>By<SP>Customer<SP>And<SP>Octroi<SP>By<SP>Company
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:sap.client.SsrClient.form ATTR=ID:WD023B 
CONTENT=PPC-ULTRATECH<SP>CEMENT-HDPE<SP>/<SP>PP<SP>PACK<SP>(MRP)
Four Dropdown Boxes Javascript is as under:-

Code: Select all

<input id="WD0208" value="Select" readonly="" ct="CB" k="NO" ks="NO" lid="WD0209" op="false" st="m" vt="true" tp="DD" ic="8" vs="Select" tabindex="0" ti="0" class="urCoB2TxtDdl" onfocus="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_focusDdlb('WD0208',event);" onblur="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_blurDdlb('WD0208',event);" onkeydown="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_keydown('WD0208',event);" onkeypress="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_keypress('WD0208',event);" onselectstart="return me.ur_EVT_cancel('WD0208',event);" style="width: 58px;" noblur="false">

Code: Select all

<input id="WD0216" value="Select" readonly="" ct="CB" k="NO" ks="NO" lid="WD0217" op="false" st="m" vt="true" tp="DD" ic="4" vs="Select" tabindex="0" ti="0" class="urCoB2TxtDdl" onfocus="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_focusDdlb('WD0216',event);" onblur="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_blurDdlb('WD0216',event);" onkeydown="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_keydown('WD0216',event);" onkeypress="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_keypress('WD0216',event);" onselectstart="return me.ur_EVT_cancel('WD0216',event);" style="width: 38px;" noblur="false">

Code: Select all

<input id="WD0220" value="Select" readonly="" ct="CB" k="NO" ks="NO" lid="WD0221" op="false" st="m" vt="true" tp="DD" ic="5" vs="Select" tabindex="0" ti="0" class="urCoB2TxtDdl" onfocus="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_focusDdlb('WD0220',event);" onblur="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_blurDdlb('WD0220',event);" onkeydown="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_keydown('WD0220',event);" onkeypress="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_keypress('WD0220',event);" onselectstart="return me.ur_EVT_cancel('WD0220',event);" style="width: 248px;" noblur="false">

Code: Select all

<input id="WD023B" value="Select" readonly="" ct="CB" k="NO" ks="NO" lid="WD023C" op="false" st="m" vt="true" tp="DD" ic="10" vs="Select" tabindex="0" ti="0" class="urCoB2TxtDdl" onfocus="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_focusDdlb('WD023B',event);" onblur="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_blurDdlb('WD023B',event);" onkeydown="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_keydown('WD023B',event);" onkeypress="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_keypress('WD023B',event);" onselectstart="return me.ur_EVT_cancel('WD023B',event);" style="width:220px;" noblur="false">
If i change any of box value through keyboard or via mouse click, javascript changes to below codes:-

Code: Select all

<input id="WD023B" value="PPC-ULTRATECH CEMENT-HDPE / PP PACK (MRP)" readonly="" ct="CB" k="PPCUTHP0" ks="PPCUTHP0" lid="WD023C" op="false" st="m" vt="true" tp="DD" ic="10" vs="PPC-ULTRATECH CEMENT-HDPE / PP PACK (MRP)" tabindex="0" ti="0" class="urCoB2TxtDdl" onfocus="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_focusDdlb('WD023B',event);" onblur="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_blurDdlb('WD023B',event);" onkeydown="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_keydown('WD023B',event);" onkeypress="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_keypress('WD023B',event);" onselectstart="return me.ur_EVT_cancel('WD023B',event);" style="width:220px;" noblur="false">
Webpage is https://www.eye2serve.com:50001/irj/portal This requires Username and password. If anybody wants to help i can provide

Edit:-

VERSION BUILD=1005
FREE
CHROME
WINDOWS 8.0

Please help.
Last edited by SachinSunny27 on Sat Oct 27, 2018 5:37 pm, edited 2 times in total.
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Changing Dropdown values Through iMacro

Post by chivracq » Fri Oct 26, 2018 5:31 pm

SachinSunny27 wrote:I am just a newbie, I am working on a SAP webserver made with lots of Javascript which is going off the top of my head.

There are few dropdown boxes where i have to select one by one but same values again and again. to save my time i decided to record through iMacros. it is recording and changing within a second but problem is Dropdown values sets to default after a second it changed by iMacro.

Other Things i have done already i am just stuck here.

iMacros Script

Code: Select all

FRAME F=8
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:sap.client.SsrClient.form ATTR=ID:WD0208 
CONTENT=MEDIUM
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:sap.client.SsrClient.form ATTR=ID:WD0216 
CONTENT=F.O.R
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:sap.client.SsrClient.form ATTR=ID:WD0220 
CONTENT=Unloading<SP>By<SP>Customer<SP>And<SP>Octroi<SP>By<SP>Company
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:sap.client.SsrClient.form ATTR=ID:WD023B 
CONTENT=PPC-ULTRATECH<SP>CEMENT-HDPE<SP>/<SP>PP<SP>PACK<SP>(MRP)
Four Dropdown Boxes Javascript is as under:-

Code: Select all

<input id="WD0208" value="Select" readonly="" ct="CB" k="NO" ks="NO" lid="WD0209" op="false" st="m" vt="true" tp="DD" ic="8" vs="Select" tabindex="0" ti="0" class="urCoB2TxtDdl" onfocus="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_focusDdlb('WD0208',event);" onblur="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_blurDdlb('WD0208',event);" onkeydown="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_keydown('WD0208',event);" onkeypress="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_keypress('WD0208',event);" onselectstart="return me.ur_EVT_cancel('WD0208',event);" style="width: 58px;" noblur="false">

Code: Select all

<input id="WD0216" value="Select" readonly="" ct="CB" k="NO" ks="NO" lid="WD0217" op="false" st="m" vt="true" tp="DD" ic="4" vs="Select" tabindex="0" ti="0" class="urCoB2TxtDdl" onfocus="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_focusDdlb('WD0216',event);" onblur="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_blurDdlb('WD0216',event);" onkeydown="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_keydown('WD0216',event);" onkeypress="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_keypress('WD0216',event);" onselectstart="return me.ur_EVT_cancel('WD0216',event);" style="width: 38px;" noblur="false">

Code: Select all

<input id="WD0220" value="Select" readonly="" ct="CB" k="NO" ks="NO" lid="WD0221" op="false" st="m" vt="true" tp="DD" ic="5" vs="Select" tabindex="0" ti="0" class="urCoB2TxtDdl" onfocus="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_focusDdlb('WD0220',event);" onblur="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_blurDdlb('WD0220',event);" onkeydown="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_keydown('WD0220',event);" onkeypress="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_keypress('WD0220',event);" onselectstart="return me.ur_EVT_cancel('WD0220',event);" style="width: 248px;" noblur="false">

Code: Select all

<input id="WD023B" value="Select" readonly="" ct="CB" k="NO" ks="NO" lid="WD023C" op="false" st="m" vt="true" tp="DD" ic="10" vs="Select" tabindex="0" ti="0" class="urCoB2TxtDdl" onfocus="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_focusDdlb('WD023B',event);" onblur="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_blurDdlb('WD023B',event);" onkeydown="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_keydown('WD023B',event);" onkeypress="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_keypress('WD023B',event);" onselectstart="return me.ur_EVT_cancel('WD023B',event);" style="width:220px;" noblur="false">
If i change any of box value through keyboard or via mouse click, javascript changes to below codes:-

Code: Select all

<input id="WD023B" value="PPC-ULTRATECH CEMENT-HDPE / PP PACK (MRP)" readonly="" ct="CB" k="PPCUTHP0" ks="PPCUTHP0" lid="WD023C" op="false" st="m" vt="true" tp="DD" ic="10" vs="PPC-ULTRATECH CEMENT-HDPE / PP PACK (MRP)" tabindex="0" ti="0" class="urCoB2TxtDdl" onfocus="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_focusDdlb('WD023B',event);" onblur="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_blurDdlb('WD023B',event);" onkeydown="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_keydown('WD023B',event);" onkeypress="return me.sapUrMapi_ComboBox_keypress('WD023B',event);" onselectstart="return me.ur_EVT_cancel('WD023B',event);" style="width:220px;" noblur="false">
Webpage is https://www.eye2serve.com:50001/irj/portal This requires Username and password. If anybody wants to help i can provide

Please help.
Oh...!, very good...! But like I mentioned in your parallel Thread on SOF, could you mention your FCI...? (Applies to SOF as well...)
=> CIM...! :mrgreen: (Read my Sig...)
And if using v10.0.x for CR/FF, mention as well if you are using the 'Free' or 'PE' Version...? ('PE' = 'Personal Edition'...)
Many Commands are not supported by all Versions/Browsers, the 'EVENT' Mode for example that you might need/could use is not supported (anymore) in v10.0.2 for FF...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
SachinSunny27
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 4:32 pm

Re: Changing Dropdown values Through iMacro

Post by SachinSunny27 » Fri Oct 26, 2018 5:41 pm

Question Edited
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Changing Dropdown values Through iMacro

Post by chivracq » Fri Oct 26, 2018 6:36 pm

SachinSunny27 wrote:Question Edited

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=1005
FREE
CHROME
WINDOWS 8.0
OK..., hum, even if the CR Version is still missing, => CR67 I reckon, though that shouldn't play a role I would think...
=> FCI:
iMacros for CR v10.0.5 'Free', CR v67...?, Win v8.0.
Hum, not many Users on Win v8.0 nowadays, most usually went to Win 8.1...

FCI still not mentioned on SOF like I asked, and you keep misspelling "iMacros" everywhere, but OK, never mind...

Well, I reckon your 2nd, 3rd and 4th DDLB will probably be dynamically populated depending on the Selection in the "previous" DDLB, you could then try to add some mini-'WAIT' Statement (=> '=0.5' or '=1' should be enough) after each DDLB to allow enough time for the next DDLB to get populated...

You didn't post your whole Script, try disabling '!ERRORIGNORE' if you've enabled it to check if you get any RuntimeErrorr...?

If your Frame has an ID, it might also be more reliable to use the 'FRAME NAME=' Syntax rather than the 'FRAME F=8' Frame Number which might be changing upon the next Refresh/Reload of the Page...

And you could try as well the 'EVENT' Mode which is supported in v10.0.5 for CR and which is a bit "slower" than the 'TAG' Mode... (and usually works better with dynamically populated DDLB's...)
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
SachinSunny27
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 4:32 pm

Re: Changing Dropdown values Through iMacro

Post by SachinSunny27 » Sat Oct 27, 2018 5:05 pm

CR Version 70.0.3538.77

Sir, 2nd, 3rd and 4th DDLB is not dependent on the Selection in the "previous" DDLB. as i can select any of DDLB first.

I need to run only below codes through iMacros:-

Code: Select all

FRAME F=8
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:sap.client.SsrClient.form ATTR=ID:WD0208 
CONTENT=MEDIUM
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:sap.client.SsrClient.form ATTR=ID:WD0216 
CONTENT=F.O.R
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:sap.client.SsrClient.form ATTR=ID:WD0220 
CONTENT=Unloading<SP>By<SP>Customer<SP>And<SP>Octroi<SP>By<SP>Company
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:sap.client.SsrClient.form ATTR=ID:WD023B 
CONTENT=PPC-ULTRATECH<SP>CEMENT-HDPE<SP>/<SP>PP<SP>PACK<SP>(MRP)
No others task is required through iMacros:-

Page Screen Shot is below:-
Page Screenshot
Page Screenshot
I am a newbie can't understand codes much. Pls help
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Changing Dropdown values Through iMacro

Post by chivracq » Sat Oct 27, 2018 6:30 pm

SachinSunny27 wrote:CR Version 70.0.3538.77

Sir, 2nd, 3rd and 4th DDLB is not dependent on the Selection in the "previous" DDLB. as i can select any of DDLB first.

I need to run only below codes through iMacros:-

Code: Select all

FRAME F=8
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:sap.client.SsrClient.form ATTR=ID:WD0208 
CONTENT=MEDIUM
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:sap.client.SsrClient.form ATTR=ID:WD0216 
CONTENT=F.O.R
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:sap.client.SsrClient.form ATTR=ID:WD0220 
CONTENT=Unloading<SP>By<SP>Customer<SP>And<SP>Octroi<SP>By<SP>Company
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=NAME:sap.client.SsrClient.form ATTR=ID:WD023B 
CONTENT=PPC-ULTRATECH<SP>CEMENT-HDPE<SP>/<SP>PP<SP>PACK<SP>(MRP)
No others task is required through iMacros:-

Page Screen Shot is below:-
Untitledd.jpg
I am a newbie can't understand codes much. Pls help
Oh...!, Chrome is already at CR70...!, ah-ah...!, I've already long lost "track" with all those quick CR Versions...

Yeah well, like I mentioned, try adding some mini-'WAIT' Statement anyway between each DDLB, it won't "hurt"...
+ Disabling '!ERRORIGNORE' if you use it, and to mention if you get any RuntimeError, I can't tell from the partial Script you've posted, + I've mentioned using the Frame 'NAME' instead of the Frame Nb, and trying using the 'EVENT' Mode instead of the 'TAG' Mode..., that's all I can say without being able to "play" with the Page myself to see how it reacts/behaves, but there is nothing very "complicated" until now...

(And you don't need to go "begging" with "Pls help", I'm already helping you... :roll: )
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
SachinSunny27
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 4:32 pm

Re: Changing Dropdown values Through iMacros

Post by SachinSunny27 » Sat Oct 27, 2018 6:50 pm

Dear Sir, here help means if i give you User Name and Password can you write the code for me :D
I just came to know about iMacros. just can record and play, can't manipulates codes :D

Only four dropdowns and i think you can do it in 2 Minutes only.

coz i added wait time for 1 minute of each. it is not working.
Last edited by SachinSunny27 on Sat Oct 27, 2018 7:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Changing Dropdown values Through iMacros

Post by chivracq » Sat Oct 27, 2018 7:03 pm

SachinSunny27 wrote:Dear Sir, here help means if i give you User Name and Password can you write the code for me :D
I just came to know about iMacros. just can record and play, can't manipulates codes :D

Only from dropdowns and i think you can do it in 2 Minutes only.

coz i added wait time for 1 minute of each. it is not working.
You don't need to let your Script wait for 1 min after each DDLB, 1 sec is more than enough...:

Code: Select all

WAIT SECONDS=1
There is nothing "very complicated' until now, you don't need to be an "Expert" to try the Suggestions/Recommendations I gave you... Using iMacros is actually even simpler than using SAP itself...

But OK..., I guess it will be "easier" indeed if I can have a look by myself indeed... :roll:

Hum..., I guess you don't want to post the Login & Password "publicly" in the Thread..., you can "fake" report this current Post for example (the "!" Button next to the 'Quote' Button), and you get some Comment Field on the next Screen where you can mention the Login & Password, I'm the only one then who can see the Content of your "Report" (+ the Forum Admin)...
+ I guess I need some precise URL and/or exact Steps to reach the Screen/Page that you need... :idea:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
SachinSunny27
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 4:32 pm

Re: Changing Dropdown values Through iMacros

Post by SachinSunny27 » Sat Oct 27, 2018 7:12 pm

Done :D
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Changing Dropdown values Through iMacros

Post by chivracq » Sat Oct 27, 2018 8:24 pm

SachinSunny27 wrote:Done :D
Just click on sales order on portal favorites

click on Continue on the right side than again continue

you will come to that page which i have attached as screenshot

DDLB 1 - Medium
DDLB2- FOR
DDLB3- 4th Option
DDLB4- PPC Ultrateh
OK, good, I managed indeed to have a look at your Site and find the right Screen with your Instructions...

Lots of JavaScript Validation indeed, the Frame 'NAME' Syntax I had suggested is maybe not the best Option for this Site as it looks like the ID is dynamic, then your 'FRAME F=8' seems to work better...

And the following Script using a Combination of the 'EVENT' Mode to "activate" each DDLB and the 'TAG' Mode for the Item Selection within each DDLB seems to work for me:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=8970419 RECORDER=FX
SET !TIMEOUT_STEP 1
'SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
TAB T=1
'URL GOTO=https://www.eye2serve.com:50001/irj/portal

'FRAME NAME="5BD4C57660C571CBE10000000A7842C4_A"
FRAME F=8
'>
EVENT TYPE=CLICK SELECTOR="#WD0208" BUTTON=0
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TD ATTR=TXT:MEDIUM
'WAIT SECONDS=0.5
'>
EVENT TYPE=CLICK SELECTOR="#WD0216" BUTTON=0
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TD ATTR=TXT:F.O.R
'WAIT SECONDS=0.5
'>
EVENT TYPE=CLICK SELECTOR="#WD0220" BUTTON=0
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TD ATTR=TXT:Unloading<SP>By<SP>Customer<SP>And<SP>Octroi<SP>By<SP>Compan*
'WAIT SECONDS=0.5
'>
EVENT TYPE=CLICK SELECTOR="#WD023B" BUTTON=0
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TD ATTR=TXT:PPC-ULTRATECH<SP>CEMENT-HDPE<SP>/<SP>PP<SP>PACK<SP>(MRP)
(Tested on iMacros for FF v8.9.7, FF v55.0.3, Win10_x64.)

It's also possible to use "only" the 'EVENT' Mode, but I "consider" the 'EVENT' a bit "difficult" to follow if you ever want to edit your Script or in case of a Problem and the 'TAG' Mode is usually a bit easier to follow...

I'm now logged off from your Site if you want to try the Script... 8)
(And I'll be closing the "fake" Report with the Login & Password, but I let FF remember them in case I need to have a look again... :wink: )
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
SachinSunny27
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 4:32 pm

Re: Changing Dropdown values Through iMacros

Post by SachinSunny27 » Sun Oct 28, 2018 5:41 am

Dear Sir A big thanks for giving it a try yourself.
and also no issue if ID and passwords saved by your FF. there is nothing in it. :D

i tried the code in my version of chrome, however it is not working.

Can you provide the code for my version of CR. :D

Please also note that i am testing it in my PC with window 7

if i transfer it to my office it would be window 8.1 x64 CR Version 70.0.3538.77

does it make any difference on iMacros coding?
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Changing Dropdown values Through iMacros

Post by chivracq » Sun Oct 28, 2018 1:05 pm

SachinSunny27 wrote:Dear Sir A big thanks for giving it a try yourself.
and also no issue if ID and passwords saved by your FF. there is nothing in it. :D

i tried the code in my version of chrome, however it is not working.

Can you provide the code for my version of CR. :D

Please also note that i am testing it in my PC with window 7

if i transfer it to my office it would be window 8.1 x64 CR Version 70.0.3538.77

does it make any difference on iMacros coding?
Hum, I tried the exact same Script I posted in my previous Post in CR (using iMacros for CR v10.0.5 'Free', CR v70.0.3538.77_x64, Win10_x64), and it works directly fine for me, the 4x DDLB's do get filled in with the 4x Selections... :?
(The Script needs to be started while you are already on the 'Sales Order' Page on the 'TSM' Tab.)

Your "it is not working." is a bit vague, not much I can "deduct" from that... What is happening...?, do you get any RuntimeError...?

Many Commands are not supported in all Browsers/iMacros Versions, but this Script uses only Commands supported in all Browsers with iMacros Versions that support the 'EVENT' Mode, so I would expect it indeed to work in all Browsers..., and the OS shouldn't play a role in this Case I would think, as you are using the 'Free' Version and the Script doesn't use any Commands related to Local File Access... (well except FF [v57-v63] now with iMacros for FF v10.0.2 ('Free' + 'PE') which doesn't support the 'EVENT' Mode anymore...)

So, I don't know, if it works for me, it should work for you as well... :?
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
SachinSunny27
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 4:32 pm

Re: Changing Dropdown values Through iMacros

Post by SachinSunny27 » Sun Oct 28, 2018 6:02 pm

the error:-

RuntimeError: element TD specified by TXT:PPC-ULTRATECH<SP>CEMENT-HDPE<SP>/<SP>PP<SP>PACK<SP>(MRP) was not found, line: 23

Edit

I also tried in my office Windows 8.1 x64. Same Error

:cry:.
SachinSunny27
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 4:32 pm

Re: Changing Dropdown values Through iMacros

Post by SachinSunny27 » Tue Oct 30, 2018 11:12 pm

Dear Sir, I found that it is working after only each DDLB once clicked manually no matter we have selected any option or not. any solution
i can go through all DDLB via tab key. any way to change it from click to key press?
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Changing Dropdown values Through iMacros

Post by chivracq » Wed Oct 31, 2018 12:04 am

SachinSunny27 wrote:the error:-

Code: Select all

RuntimeError: element TD specified by TXT:PPC-ULTRATECH<SP>CEMENT-HDPE<SP>/<SP>PP<SP>PACK<SP>(MRP) was not found, line: 23
Edit
I also tried in my office Windows 8.1 x64. Same Error

:cry:.
Hum, OK, that means that the first 3 DDLB's are working then...?, well..., I guess...?, pfff, I don't know, your Feedback is always very vague...
I tried my Script in 2 different Browsers and 2 completely different iMacros Versions and it's working in both for me.... and it's difficult to troubleshoot why it is not working for you with your "vague" Feedback, sorry...

You need to play with mini-'WAIT' Statements like I've already mentioned several times, + '!PLAYPACKDELAY', + '!REPLAYSPEED', + '!SINGLESTEP' to try to first slow down the Script a bit and to tune it until it works...

The Frame_Nb could also be a Pb (F=8 is a bit high, that's why I was trying to use 'FRAME NAME=xxx'), but the 'FRAME F=8' seemed to work for me anyway..., but that Nb could maybe change if you do "other" things before reaching that 'Sales Order' Screen...
SachinSunny27 wrote:Dear Sir, I found that it is working after only each DDLB once clicked manually no matter we have selected any option or not. any solution
i can go through all DDLB via tab key. any way to change it from click to key press?
Pfff, you can drop the "Sir", I never mentioned if I'm M/F, we have several Technical Ladies on the Forum as well, I would get completely pissed off if you were calling me "Sir" and I was a "Lady"..., just saying, you can call me "it" if you prefer, hum... or what about "Guru"...!? Yeah, love that...! => "Dear Guru..."... :idea:

>>>

But OK, a bit more seriously... :wink: , then yep, "after only each DDLB once clicked manually", this is exactly what each Statement using the 'EVENT' Mode I included in my Script is doing, and the Item Selection within each DDLB with the 'TAG' Mode should then work (well it works for me...!) once the DDLB has been "activated" using the 'EVENT' Mode...

And like I already mentioned, you can also use the 'EVENT' Mode for the Item Selection, either with a direct Mouse Click (simply record it), or indeed with Keyboard Arrow Keystrokes, that's also a possibility but that we usually use more as a "Workaround" when none of the previous "Things" I've mentioned already are working...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply