text being reset on form submit

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
questions
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 9:23 pm

text being reset on form submit

Post by questions » Tue Apr 02, 2019 10:27 pm

I have a simple form to fill out and everything is working perfectly except this problem:

1) when the form is submitted the text in the field is reset to the default value so that the wrong value is being sent in the form

The default value is 5, iMacros enters 10 just fine, but then when the form button is clicked by iMacros the 10 turns back to a 5.


There is only 1 text field on the page and the default is 5 and I need to enter 10 into that field and have that value sent with the form.



If I complete the form manually the value is not reset and I am able to send the value of 10 every time. It's only iMacros that it changes back to 5.



Does anyone know how to make iMacros keep the value in the text box?
GabeS
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2019 6:56 pm

Re: text being reset on form submit

Post by GabeS » Sun Jul 21, 2019 6:58 pm

questions wrote:
Tue Apr 02, 2019 10:27 pm
I have a simple form to fill out and everything is working perfectly except this problem:

1) when the form is submitted the text in the field is reset to the default value so that the wrong value is being sent in the form

The default value is 5, iMacros enters 10 just fine, but usps tracking then when the form button is clicked by iMacros the 10 turns back to a 5.


There is only 1 text field on the page and the default is 5 and I need to enter 10 into that field and have that value sent with the form.



If I complete the form manually the value is not reset and I am able to send the value of 10 every time. It's only iMacros that it changes back to 5.



Does anyone know how to make iMacros keep the value in the text box?
I also need help with the same. Help is highly appreciated,

Thanks in advance,
Regards,
gabe
Last edited by GabeS on Fri Jul 26, 2019 5:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
chivracq
Posts: 8624
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: text being reset on form submit

Post by chivracq » Sun Jul 21, 2019 7:17 pm

questions wrote:
Tue Apr 02, 2019 10:27 pm
I have a simple form to fill out and everything is working perfectly except this problem:

1) when the form is submitted the text in the field is reset to the default value so that the wrong value is being sent in the form

The default value is 5, iMacros enters 10 just fine, but then when the form button is clicked by iMacros the 10 turns back to a 5.

There is only 1 text field on the page and the default is 5 and I need to enter 10 into that field and have that value sent with the form.

If I complete the form manually the value is not reset and I am able to send the value of 10 every time. It's only iMacros that it changes back to 5.

Does anyone know how to make iMacros keep the value in the text box?
GabeS wrote:
Sun Jul 21, 2019 6:58 pm
I also need help with the same. Help is highly appreciated,

Thanks in advance,
Regards,
gabe
Hum, @GabeS, Thread never got any Reply because of Quality too low (FCI not mentioned, no Script posted, no URL), and your Post is of even lower Quality... :roll:

Solution for you both will be very Site Specific, if you hope for some Help/Solution, you can better open your own (standalone) Thread (in the 'General' Sub-Forum also), where you'll hopefully give all "needed"/required Info for any Advanced User to be able to help you... :idea:
(And you should (both) read the Forum Rules maybe..., and my Sig also... :idea: )
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply