How to loop from txt file irrelevant of loop?

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
iMacros EOL - Attention!

The renewal maintenance has officially ended for Progress iMacros effective November 20, 2023 and all versions of iMacros are now considered EOL (End-of-Life). The iMacros products will no longer be supported by Progress (aside from customer license issues), and these forums will also no longer be moderated from the Progress side.

Thank you again for your business and support.

Sincerely,
The Progress Team

Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Legalien
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2016 6:47 pm
Contact:

How to loop from txt file irrelevant of loop?

Post by Legalien » Mon Apr 27, 2020 12:53 am

I hope I'm posting in the correct section of the forum. I always post in iMacros for Firefox, and I was flamed that it's the wrong place.

iMacros 8.9.7
Firefox 55.0.2
Windows 10

---

I have a script like this:

Code: Select all

SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !VAR1 EVAL("var min = 5; var max = 10; var randomNumber = Math.floor(Math.random() * (max - min + 1)) + min; randomNumber;")

SET !DATASOURCE "C:\Users\user\Documents\iMacros\Datasources\Keywords.txt"
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}

URL GOTO=https://www.somesite.com/
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=TXT:Search
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SEARCH FORM=ACTION:/search ATTR=NAME:q CONTENT={{!Col1}}
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON FORM=ACTION:/search ATTR=TXT:Search
WAIT SECONDS=4
URL GOTO=https://www.somesite.com/
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SEARCH FORM=ACTION:/en-us/search ATTR=ID:search-header CONTENT={{!Col1}}
WAIT SECONDS=4
URL GOTO=https://www.somesite.com/
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=7 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:search-form ATTR=NAME:s CONTENT={{!Col1}}
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON FORM=ID:search-form ATTR=CLASS:search-bar__submit&&TXT:
My "Keywords.txt" file contains over 3,000+ keywords, all in 1 column, like so:
keyword1
keyword2
keyword3
My script is longer than that, but it's enough for our purposes.

So what happens is that if I click Play, the script will use "keyword1" every time there is {{!Col1}}

If I click Play (Loop) at 3 loops for example, the script will use "keyword1" on the first loop, and "keyword2" on the second loop, etc.

How can I make the script loop through my keywords, like, without the actual script looping? So for example:

Code: Select all

SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !VAR1 EVAL("var min = 5; var max = 10; var randomNumber = Math.floor(Math.random() * (max - min + 1)) + min; randomNumber;")

SET !DATASOURCE "C:\Users\user\Documents\iMacros\Datasources\Keywords.txt"
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}

URL GOTO=https://www.somesite.com/
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=TXT:Search
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SEARCH FORM=ACTION:/search ATTR=NAME:q CONTENT={{!Col1}} - USE KEYWORD1
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON FORM=ACTION:/search ATTR=TXT:Search
WAIT SECONDS=4
URL GOTO=https://www.somesite.com/
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SEARCH FORM=ACTION:/en-us/search ATTR=ID:search-header CONTENT={{!Col1}} - USE KEYWORD2
WAIT SECONDS=4
URL GOTO=https://www.somesite.com/
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=7 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:search-form ATTR=NAME:s CONTENT={{!Col1}} - USE KEYWORD3
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON FORM=ID:search-form ATTR=CLASS:search-bar__submit&&TXT:
And then when it loops to continue, so loop 2:

Code: Select all

SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !VAR1 EVAL("var min = 5; var max = 10; var randomNumber = Math.floor(Math.random() * (max - min + 1)) + min; randomNumber;")

SET !DATASOURCE "C:\Users\user\Documents\iMacros\Datasources\Keywords.txt"
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}

URL GOTO=https://www.somesite.com/
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=TXT:Search
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SEARCH FORM=ACTION:/search ATTR=NAME:q CONTENT={{!Col1}} - USE KEYWORD4
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON FORM=ACTION:/search ATTR=TXT:Search
WAIT SECONDS=4
URL GOTO=https://www.somesite.com/
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SEARCH FORM=ACTION:/en-us/search ATTR=ID:search-header CONTENT={{!Col1}} - USE KEYWORD5
WAIT SECONDS=4
URL GOTO=https://www.somesite.com/
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=7 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:search-form ATTR=NAME:s CONTENT={{!Col1}} - USE KEYWORD6
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON FORM=ID:search-form ATTR=CLASS:search-bar__submit&&TXT:
Then loop 3:

Code: Select all

SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !VAR1 EVAL("var min = 5; var max = 10; var randomNumber = Math.floor(Math.random() * (max - min + 1)) + min; randomNumber;")

SET !DATASOURCE "C:\Users\user\Documents\iMacros\Datasources\Keywords.txt"
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}

URL GOTO=https://www.somesite.com/
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=TXT:Search
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SEARCH FORM=ACTION:/search ATTR=NAME:q CONTENT={{!Col1}} - USE KEYWORD7
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON FORM=ACTION:/search ATTR=TXT:Search
WAIT SECONDS=4
URL GOTO=https://www.somesite.com/
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SEARCH FORM=ACTION:/en-us/search ATTR=ID:search-header CONTENT={{!Col1}} - USE KEYWORD 8
WAIT SECONDS=4
URL GOTO=https://www.somesite.com/
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=7 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:search-form ATTR=NAME:s CONTENT={{!Col1}} - USE KEYWORD9
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON FORM=ID:search-form ATTR=CLASS:search-bar__submit&&TXT:
I hope I'm clear on what I want to accomplish. How can I do this?

Thanks
Buy Social Media Services - https://Socialesale.com
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How to loop from txt file irrelevant of loop?

Post by chivracq » Mon Apr 27, 2020 1:54 am

Legalien wrote:
Mon Apr 27, 2020 12:53 am
I hope I'm posting in the correct section of the forum. I always post in iMacros for Firefox, and I was flamed that it's the wrong place.

Code: Select all

iMacros 8.9.7
Firefox 55.0.2
Windows 10
---

I have a script like this:

Code: Select all

SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !VAR1 EVAL("var min = 5; var max = 10; var randomNumber = Math.floor(Math.random() * (max - min + 1)) + min; randomNumber;")

SET !DATASOURCE "C:\Users\user\Documents\iMacros\Datasources\Keywords.txt"
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}

URL GOTO=https://www.somesite.com/
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=TXT:Search
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SEARCH FORM=ACTION:/search ATTR=NAME:q CONTENT={{!Col1}}
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON FORM=ACTION:/search ATTR=TXT:Search
WAIT SECONDS=4
URL GOTO=https://www.somesite.com/
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SEARCH FORM=ACTION:/en-us/search ATTR=ID:search-header CONTENT={{!Col1}}
WAIT SECONDS=4
URL GOTO=https://www.somesite.com/
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=7 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:search-form ATTR=NAME:s CONTENT={{!Col1}}
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON FORM=ID:search-form ATTR=CLASS:search-bar__submit&&TXT:
My "Keywords.txt" file contains over 3,000+ keywords, all in 1 column, like so:
keyword1
keyword2
keyword3
My script is longer than that, but it's enough for our purposes.

So what happens is that if I click Play, the script will use "keyword1" every time there is {{!Col1}}

If I click Play (Loop) at 3 loops for example, the script will use "keyword1" on the first loop, and "keyword2" on the second loop, etc.

How can I make the script loop through my keywords, like, without the actual script looping? So for example:

Code: Select all

SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !VAR1 EVAL("var min = 5; var max = 10; var randomNumber = Math.floor(Math.random() * (max - min + 1)) + min; randomNumber;")

SET !DATASOURCE "C:\Users\user\Documents\iMacros\Datasources\Keywords.txt"
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}

URL GOTO=https://www.somesite.com/
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=TXT:Search
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SEARCH FORM=ACTION:/search ATTR=NAME:q CONTENT={{!Col1}} - USE KEYWORD1
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON FORM=ACTION:/search ATTR=TXT:Search
WAIT SECONDS=4
URL GOTO=https://www.somesite.com/
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SEARCH FORM=ACTION:/en-us/search ATTR=ID:search-header CONTENT={{!Col1}} - USE KEYWORD2
WAIT SECONDS=4
URL GOTO=https://www.somesite.com/
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=7 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:search-form ATTR=NAME:s CONTENT={{!Col1}} - USE KEYWORD3
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON FORM=ID:search-form ATTR=CLASS:search-bar__submit&&TXT:
And then when it loops to continue, so loop 2:

Code: Select all

SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !VAR1 EVAL("var min = 5; var max = 10; var randomNumber = Math.floor(Math.random() * (max - min + 1)) + min; randomNumber;")

SET !DATASOURCE "C:\Users\user\Documents\iMacros\Datasources\Keywords.txt"
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}

URL GOTO=https://www.somesite.com/
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=TXT:Search
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SEARCH FORM=ACTION:/search ATTR=NAME:q CONTENT={{!Col1}} - USE KEYWORD4
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON FORM=ACTION:/search ATTR=TXT:Search
WAIT SECONDS=4
URL GOTO=https://www.somesite.com/
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SEARCH FORM=ACTION:/en-us/search ATTR=ID:search-header CONTENT={{!Col1}} - USE KEYWORD5
WAIT SECONDS=4
URL GOTO=https://www.somesite.com/
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=7 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:search-form ATTR=NAME:s CONTENT={{!Col1}} - USE KEYWORD6
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON FORM=ID:search-form ATTR=CLASS:search-bar__submit&&TXT:
Then loop 3:

Code: Select all

SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
SET !VAR1 EVAL("var min = 5; var max = 10; var randomNumber = Math.floor(Math.random() * (max - min + 1)) + min; randomNumber;")

SET !DATASOURCE "C:\Users\user\Documents\iMacros\Datasources\Keywords.txt"
SET !DATASOURCE_COLUMNS 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{!LOOP}}

URL GOTO=https://www.somesite.com/
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=TXT:Search
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SEARCH FORM=ACTION:/search ATTR=NAME:q CONTENT={{!Col1}} - USE KEYWORD7
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON FORM=ACTION:/search ATTR=TXT:Search
WAIT SECONDS=4
URL GOTO=https://www.somesite.com/
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SEARCH FORM=ACTION:/en-us/search ATTR=ID:search-header CONTENT={{!Col1}} - USE KEYWORD 8
WAIT SECONDS=4
URL GOTO=https://www.somesite.com/
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=7 TYPE=DIV ATTR=TXT:
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ID:search-form ATTR=NAME:s CONTENT={{!Col1}} - USE KEYWORD9
WAIT SECONDS=4
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON FORM=ID:search-form ATTR=CLASS:search-bar__submit&&TXT:
I hope I'm clear on what I want to accomplish. How can I do this?

Thanks

Yep, 'General' Sub-Forum is the correct one for this Thread... :D

Mini-Explanation if needed: :wink:
- Nothing specific to FF or CR, so the 2 'iMacros for FF' & 'iMacros for CR' Sub-Forums can be excluded.
- Not about Data Extraction, so the 'Data Extraction' Sub-Forum can be excluded.
- Not using 'SI' ('Scripting Interface') with '.vba' for example, and not about 'CLI' ('Command Line Interface') for launching your Script from a '.bat' File or your OS Task Scheduler, so the 'CLI & SI' Sub-Forum can be excluded.
- Not using a '.js' Script, so the 'iMacros for FF' Sub-Forum can be excluded.
- Not about Installation and Licensing, and you are not looking for a Developer or offering your Services as a Developer...
=> Correct Sub-Forum is the 'GENERAL' one...! Well done...! :P

>>>

About your Qt/Scenario, yep..., nothing difficult, this is a "basic" Case of a 'Nested Loop', with 'Modulo[3]', or actually 'Modulo[-3]' in your Case, as your Nested Loop is not an "Inner Loop", but an "Outer Loop", meaning you need to compute your own "MyLoop" (based on the raw '!LOOP') to use for '!DATASOURCE_LINE', and each Search/Site/Use of '!COL1' with its own 'SET !DATASOURCE_LINE' Statement incremented each time by 1 for the 3 Blocks in your Script.

You'll find quite a few Threads on the Forum if you search for "nested+loop(s)+modulo"... :idea:

I let you "sweat" a bit to find the/a Solution/Implementation by yourself, but it's basically a 7 or 8 year old Kids from Primary School Arithmetic Problem, ah-ah...! 8)
And a "funny" and very "basic" Solution only needs the 'ADD' Command, nothing else... :P :twisted:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Legalien
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2016 6:47 pm
Contact:

Re: How to loop from txt file irrelevant of loop?

Post by Legalien » Mon Apr 27, 2020 4:38 am

Okay, got it on the correct forum posting. Told ya I'd try to be more careful in the future and try to post in the correct section.

About your solution. There are not quite a few threads about that on the forum. In fact there are very few, and they're all so far away from my scenario. My demand is simple, the other people are talking more complex stuff.

The closest I came to finding "Modulo 3" is this thread - viewtopic.php?f=11&t=30719&p=84235&hili ... ulo#p84235

Code: Select all

SET !VAR1 EVAL("var n='{{!LOOP}', m=24, x,y,z; x=n%m; if(x==0){z=1;} else{z=0;}; z;")
' next line increments the gallery page if loop = 24
But aside from the fact I don't understand this code at all, I have no idea how to edit it for my purposes. Because I can't use {{!Var1}} in the place of {{!Col1}}, because the script wouldn't... I don't know, I don't understand it at all.

I'm sorry but I don't know how you define "quite a few threads," but when I search the forum for "nested loops modulo" I get 2 pages of results, and half of them are the same threads, and none of them helps me. If there are "quite a few threads" related, give me 1?
Buy Social Media Services - https://Socialesale.com
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How to loop from txt file irrelevant of loop?

Post by chivracq » Mon Apr 27, 2020 6:58 am

Legalien wrote:
Mon Apr 27, 2020 4:38 am
Okay, got it on the correct forum posting. Told ya I'd try to be more careful in the future and try to post in the correct section.

About your solution. There are not quite a few threads about that on the forum. In fact there are very few, and they're all so far away from my scenario. My demand is simple, the other people are talking more complex stuff.

The closest I came to finding "Modulo 3" is this thread - viewtopic.php?f=11&t=30719&p=84235&hili ... ulo#p84235

Code: Select all

SET !VAR1 EVAL("var n='{{!LOOP}', m=24, x,y,z; x=n%m; if(x==0){z=1;} else{z=0;}; z;")
' next line increments the gallery page if loop = 24
But aside from the fact I don't understand this code at all, I have no idea how to edit it for my purposes. Because I can't use {{!Var1}} in the place of {{!Col1}}, because the script wouldn't... I don't know, I don't understand it at all.

I'm sorry but I don't know how you define "quite a few threads," but when I search the forum for "nested loops modulo" I get 2 pages of results, and half of them are the same threads, and none of them helps me. If there are "quite a few threads" related, give me 1?

Hum, "nested+loop+modulo" returns more Results with "loop" (Singular) rather than "loops" (Plural)...

But..., you don't even need the 'Modulo' Function as your Nested Loop is an Outer Loop, that can be implemented with a simple Addition (1+1+1=3) or a Multiplication (1x3=3)... That's really Primary School Maths, ah-ah...!

But, pfff..., really, no Need even to search the Forum on whatever, what you want in your Scenario gets taught to Kids in Primary School...!: :P
1 Apple + 1 Apple + 1 Apple = 3 Apples...! [Howaouh...!, that's complicated...! :twisted: ]
3 Apples + 3 Apples + 3 Apples = 9 Apples...! [OK, this one is a Killer indeed for at least "Advanced" 7 year old Kids, who already know they will study Maths or Economics at some famous University...! That's already too complicated for the other Kids, ah-ah...! :twisted: ]

=> The Equation that you need to solve is:
-1: Input = Loop = 1 => Output = Rows = 1+2+3.
-2: Input = Loop = 2 => Output = Rows = 4+5+6.
-3: Input = Loop = 3 => Output = Rows = 7+8+9.

=> Can be solved by "(n-1)x3" (+1+1+1 for the 3 Row_Nb's inside one same Loop).
=> Other Solution: "nx3" (-2+1+1 for the 3 Row_Nb's inside one same Loop, with the "+1+1" being Relative to the "-2", some other Solution would also be "-2-1-0", Relative to the "nx3"..., but "-0" is Buggy with the 'ADD' Command and should be avoided, even if the "-0" can be replaced by "+0" which is not Buggy...).
I anyway always prefer the 1st one..., as the "+1" is Repetitive and is easy to extend with a simple Copy&Paste or Delete for a Modular Nb of Blocks... 8)


=> With Addition (and only with 'ADD'):

Code: Select all

SET !LOOP 1
SET MyLoop_Init {{!LOOP}}
ADD MyLoop_Init -1

SET MyLoop {{MyLoop_Init}}
ADD MyLoop {{MyLoop_Init}}
ADD MyLoop {{MyLoop_Init}}

ADD MyLoop 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{MyLoop}}
PROMPT Loop:<SP>_{{!LOOP}}_<BR>MyLoop/Row_Nb:<SP>_{{MyLoop}}_<BR>COL1:<SP>_{{!COL1}}_
'... [...] ...

ADD MyLoop 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{MyLoop}}
PROMPT Loop:<SP>_{{!LOOP}}_<BR>MyLoop/Row_Nb:<SP>_{{MyLoop}}_<BR>COL1:<SP>_{{!COL1}}_
'... [...] ...

ADD MyLoop 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{MyLoop}}
PROMPT Loop:<SP>_{{!LOOP}}_<BR>MyLoop/Row_Nb:<SP>_{{MyLoop}}_<BR>COL1:<SP>_{{!COL1}}_
'... [...] ...

=> Or with Multiplication (with 'EVAL()'):

Code: Select all

SET !LOOP 1
SET MyLoop EVAL("var n='{{!LOOP}}'; var z=(n-1)*3; z;")

ADD MyLoop 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{MyLoop}}
PROMPT Loop:<SP>_{{!LOOP}}_<BR>MyLoop/Row_Nb:<SP>_{{MyLoop}}_<BR>COL1:<SP>_{{!COL1}}_
'... [...] ...

ADD MyLoop 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{MyLoop}}
PROMPT Loop:<SP>_{{!LOOP}}_<BR>MyLoop/Row_Nb:<SP>_{{MyLoop}}_<BR>COL1:<SP>_{{!COL1}}_
'... [...] ...

ADD MyLoop 1
SET !DATASOURCE_LINE {{MyLoop}}
PROMPT Loop:<SP>_{{!LOOP}}_<BR>MyLoop/Row_Nb:<SP>_{{MyLoop}}_<BR>COL1:<SP>_{{!COL1}}_
'... [...] ...
(Both Implementations tested on iMacros for FF v8.8.2, PM v26.3.3, Win10_x64.)

And I hope you'll agree with me that "(n-1)x3" (+1+1+1) is really Primary School Maths Level, don't you think...!? :twisted: :P
Last edited by chivracq on Thu Apr 30, 2020 3:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How to loop from txt file irrelevant of loop?

Post by chivracq » Tue Apr 28, 2020 1:07 pm

And..., any Progress on... baking the Apple Tart...!? :wink:
(You need 9 Apples to understand the Principle, but then you won't need the Apples anymore, and you can bake a Tart, I would think... :idea: )
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How to loop from txt file irrelevant of loop?

Post by chivracq » Sun May 03, 2020 12:54 am

Not impressed by the Follow-up, after nearly 1 week, you are "screwing" "it" for yourself..., and also for other Users, I stopped writing Scripts for Users on the Forum about 2 years ago, because no Follow-up each time, so I now VERY RARELY write Scripts for other Users since..., I only make "Exceptions" for Users I think I can "trust" of for VERY INTERESTING Threads, and hum..., I each time regret it afterwards... :shock: (Because no Follow-up...)

I guess that's the way "they/you" all go..., funny how I can feel it with Music as a DJ but still fall in the trap on the Forum each time... :o
OK, fair enough, but "fall" = "fell"... :|
=> Last time I wrote a Script for some User on the Forum... 8)
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Legalien
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2016 6:47 pm
Contact:

Re: How to loop from txt file irrelevant of loop?

Post by Legalien » Wed May 20, 2020 7:44 pm

Hey man, I'm so sorry I didn't reply sooner.

I eventually didn't need this, and things came up and I couldn't even check the forum to see if there are any replies on this thread and reply (i get no email notifications on for my threads on the iMacro forum so I always have to check them manually from time to time to see if there are any replies).

Thanks for taking the time to write the script and everything. You always help me out and I really appreciate it. And while I don't need this at the moment, there's a good chance I'll need it at some point, and I'm sure it will come in handy for other users.

Anyway, again sorry I didn't reply sooner, things came up, I got buried, didn't check the thread for a while.

Haven't had an apple in a long time either... but now that it's associated with math I'll never have one again hahahaha :D
Buy Social Media Services - https://Socialesale.com
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How to loop from txt file irrelevant of loop?

Post by chivracq » Wed May 20, 2020 7:53 pm

Legalien wrote:
Wed May 20, 2020 7:44 pm
Hey man, I'm so sorry I didn't reply sooner.

I eventually didn't need this, and things came up and I couldn't even check the forum to see if there are any replies on this thread and reply (i get no email notifications on for my threads on the iMacro forum so I always have to check them manually from time to time to see if there are any replies).

Thanks for taking the time to write the script and everything. You always help me out and I really appreciate it. And while I don't need this at the moment, there's a good chance I'll need it at some point, and I'm sure it will come in handy for other users.

Anyway, again sorry I didn't reply sooner, things came up, I got buried, didn't check the thread for a while.

Haven't had an apple in a long time either... but now that it's associated with math I'll never have one again hahahaha :D

- Take a minute to review your forum notification settings :idea:
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Legalien
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2016 6:47 pm
Contact:

Re: How to loop from txt file irrelevant of loop?

Post by Legalien » Sun May 24, 2020 5:03 pm

Hm so I had forum notifications enabled for everything, but email notifications were enabled for only 2 out of the 5 points. I enabled email notifications for all now.

Please reply something, to test if it works :D
Buy Social Media Services - https://Socialesale.com
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How to loop from txt file irrelevant of loop?

Post by chivracq » Sun May 24, 2020 5:38 pm

Legalien wrote:
Sun May 24, 2020 5:03 pm
Hm so I had forum notifications enabled for everything, but email notifications were enabled for only 2 out of the 5 points. I enabled email notifications for all now.

Please reply something, to test if it works :D

:P
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Legalien
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2016 6:47 pm
Contact:

Re: How to loop from txt file irrelevant of loop?

Post by Legalien » Sun May 24, 2020 5:48 pm

Worked... like a charm! From now on my replies will be instantaneous :twisted:
Buy Social Media Services - https://Socialesale.com
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How to loop from txt file irrelevant of loop?

Post by chivracq » Sun May 24, 2020 5:52 pm

Legalien wrote:
Sun May 24, 2020 5:48 pm
Worked... like a charm! From now on my replies will be instantaneous :twisted:

:D 8)

>>>

Oh...!, and watch out that if you "see" (or miss) an E-mail Notif in your Mail Inbox, but/and don't go and "check" the Thread, you won't get any next/future Notifs until you've manually checked the Thread, to kind of "reset" the Trigger for Notifs... :!:
Last edited by chivracq on Sun May 24, 2020 5:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Legalien
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2016 6:47 pm
Contact:

Re: How to loop from txt file irrelevant of loop?

Post by Legalien » Sun May 24, 2020 5:56 pm

I think email notifications when there are new replies to threads you started or posted on should be enabled by default.

I never messed with this setting before, so I know I didn't disable it.
Buy Social Media Services - https://Socialesale.com
chivracq
Posts: 10301
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: How to loop from txt file irrelevant of loop?

Post by chivracq » Sun May 24, 2020 6:02 pm

Legalien wrote:
Sun May 24, 2020 5:56 pm
I think email notifications when there are new replies to threads you started or posted on should be enabled by default.

I never messed with this setting before, so I know I didn't disable it.

Well, it is "now", but only for all Users who joined the Forum from/after Jan. 2019, and it was apparently not the Case before for Users who joined the Forum before Jan. 2019 and never reviewed "manually" those Settings... :|
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- FCI not mentioned: I don't even read the Qt...! (or only to catch Spam!)
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Legalien
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2016 6:47 pm
Contact:

Re: How to loop from txt file irrelevant of loop?

Post by Legalien » Sun May 24, 2020 6:12 pm

Pffft... im always at the wrong place at the wrong time :| :mrgreen:
Buy Social Media Services - https://Socialesale.com
Post Reply