Doesn't work on textarea

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
iMacros EOL - Attention!

The renewal maintenance has officially ended for Progress iMacros effective November 20, 2023 and all versions of iMacros are now considered EOL (End-of-Life). The iMacros products will no longer be supported by Progress (aside from customer license issues), and these forums will also no longer be moderated from the Progress side.

Thank you again for your business and support.

Sincerely,
The Progress Team

Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
meannn
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 02, 2012 11:04 pm

Doesn't work on textarea

Post by meannn » Wed May 02, 2012 11:39 pm

Hello,

I have tried both x/y click mode and best click mode, but somehow it doesn't rec that part. Maybe its a bug. Here is the code;

Code: Select all

<textarea name="compose_text" id="compose_text" rows="10" cols="43" style="width: 100%; height: 175px; display: none;"></textarea>
Maybe they have some javascript/jquery to prevent imacrossing. The textarea looks like;

Image

The rec doesnt record that textarea. So I have added myself this,

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA FORM=NAME:compose_form ATTR=ID:compose_text CONTENT=somemessage
But still no worked. Also, doesn't give any errors.
phabi
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 9:18 pm

imacros write into textarea bug!!??

Post by phabi » Tue Jul 31, 2012 9:34 pm

that's true, me, too, i think this is a serious bug. i've tried all kinds of variations to select a specific textarea but in my situation nothing helps (not even selection by coordinates does work). what i tried the following:

  • - selection of correct tab & frame prior to any control selection
    - selection via different identifiers (name/id/position)
    - selection via complete xpath expression
    - replace any token-crap or inconstand id's / urls by * where required
purpose: i need to automatically pase a query into the new version of a phpMyAdmin query-field.

other controls CAN be selected without problems, but the textarea i cannot. here the source of the 'content-frame' where i want to select the textarea. (it is possibly a bug in imacros in combination of jquery in action... the textarea displays line-numbers...):

Code: Select all

<form method="post" action="import.php"  enctype="multipart/form-data" class="ajax" id="sqlqueryform" name="sqlform">
<input type="hidden" name="is_js_confirmed" value="0" />
<input type="hidden" name="db" value="laushammer" /><input type="hidden" name="token" value="13ec937687463a55b38ca3ecf83ef49e" />
<input type="hidden" name="pos" value="0" />
<input type="hidden" name="goto" value="db_sql.php" />
<input type="hidden" name="message_to_show" value="Ihr SQL-Befehl wurde erfolgreich ausgeführt" />
<input type="hidden" name="prev_sql_query" value="" />
<a name="querybox"></a>
<div id="queryboxcontainer">
<fieldset id="querybox">
<legend>SQL-Befehl(e) in Datenbank <a href="db_structure.php?db=laushammer&token=13ec937687463a55b38ca3ecf83ef49e">laushammer</a> ausführen: <a href="./url.php?url=http%3A%2F%2Fdev.mysql.com%2Fdoc%2Frefman%2F5.0%2Fdev%2Fselect.html&token=13ec937687463a55b38ca3ecf83ef49e" target="mysql_doc"><img src="themes/dot.gif" title="Dokumentation" alt="Dokumentation" class="icon ic_b_help" /></a></legend>
<div id="queryfieldscontainer">
<div id="sqlquerycontainerfull">
<textarea tabindex="100" name="sql_query" id="sqlquery"  cols="40"  rows="30"  dir="ltr"></textarea>
<input type="button" value="Werte löschen" id="clear" class="sqlbutton" /></div>
<div class="clearfloat"></div>
</div>
<div class="clearfloat"></div>
</fieldset>
</div>
<fieldset id="queryboxfooter" class="tblFooters">
<div class="formelement">
</div>
<div class="formelement">
<label for="id_sql_delimiter">[ Begrenzer</label>
<input type="text" name="sql_delimiter" tabindex="131" size="3" value=";" id="id_sql_delimiter" /> ]
<input type="checkbox" name="show_query" value="1" id="checkbox_show_query" tabindex="132" checked="checked" />
<label for="checkbox_show_query">Diese Abfrage hier wieder anzeigen</label>
<input type="checkbox" name="retain_query_box" value="1" id="retain_query_box" tabindex="133"  /><label for="retain_query_box">Abfragefeld weiterhin anzeigen</label></div>
<input type="submit" id="button_submit_query" name="SQL" tabindex="200" value="OK" />
<div class="clearfloat"></div>
</fieldset>
</form>
siniy
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2009 7:44 pm

Re: Doesn't work on textarea

Post by siniy » Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:32 am

I can't say it's a bug. In these rich text editors textarea is handled by javascript. So you can't edit textarea with usual firefox imacros commands.

Some text editors have "HTML" button. It pops up standard textarea. You can use this with imacros.
Another trick is to use javascript.

Code: Select all

URL GOTO=http://www.tinymce.com/tryit/full.php
WAIT SECONDS=2
SET !VAR1 <b>Hey</b><p>It<SP>works!
URL GOTO=javascript:function<SP>f(){tinyMCE.editors[0].setContent("{{!VAR1}}")};f();
Code I used on other websites.

Code: Select all

URL GOTO=javascript:function<SP>f(){nicEditors.findEditor("description").setContent("{{!COL3}}")};f();
buxtic
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 1:34 pm

Re: Doesn't work on textarea

Post by buxtic » Fri Jan 06, 2017 11:17 am

I need help
How can I write in div?
help please!

TAG POS=1 TYPE=div ATTR=ID:posting_form_text_field

<div id="posting_form_text_field" class="itx itx__ce ok-e textWrap js-focus" contenteditable="true">textexemple...</div>
Post Reply