Using iMacros for Chrome's Settings Page

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros for Chrome extension.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Zyke
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 2:04 pm

Using iMacros for Chrome's Settings Page

Post by Zyke » Thu Jun 02, 2016 2:16 pm

Hello everyone,
I'm trying to clear a few specific cookies from Chrome's settings menu. Because the settings menu gets loaded like an HTML page, I thought about using iMacros to automate the process, however, a Runtime Error states that "TAG command can not be executed because it requires a Web page loaded in active tab. Current page is chrome://settings/cookies/".
It works on normal web pages, but not on Chrome's built-in ones. Is this because iMacros doesn't support them? I'm guessing it is because they are not loaded like iMacros is expecting them to.
I tried to use the WAIT command and setting the TIMEOUT to 120 (like I read somewhere online), but to no avail.
I also read about the CLEAR command, but from what I've understood, it only clears ALL cookies, not just specific ones.

Here is what I wrote (not sure about the last line, but it never got executed, so I'll test it once I solve this issue)

Code: Select all

TAB T=1
URL GOTO=chrome://settings/cookies/
TAG XPATH=".//*[contains(@class, 'cookies-search-box')]" CONTENT="google"
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=TEXT:"Remove all shown"
Thanks
Macrobat
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2021 5:16 am

Re: Using iMacros for Chrome's Settings Page

Post by Macrobat » Sun Jun 13, 2021 5:18 am

Did you get anywhere with this, Zyke? I'm having the same issue.
chivracq
Posts: 9929
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Using iMacros for Chrome's Settings Page

Post by chivracq » Mon Jun 14, 2021 2:25 am

Zyke wrote:
Thu Jun 02, 2016 2:16 pm
Hello everyone,
I'm trying to clear a few specific cookies from Chrome's settings menu. Because the settings menu gets loaded like an HTML page, I thought about using iMacros to automate the process, however, a Runtime Error states that "TAG command can not be executed because it requires a Web page loaded in active tab. Current page is chrome://settings/cookies/".
It works on normal web pages, but not on Chrome's built-in ones. Is this because iMacros doesn't support them? I'm guessing it is because they are not loaded like iMacros is expecting them to.
I tried to use the WAIT command and setting the TIMEOUT to 120 (like I read somewhere online), but to no avail.
I also read about the CLEAR command, but from what I've understood, it only clears ALL cookies, not just specific ones.

Here is what I wrote (not sure about the last line, but it never got executed, so I'll test it once I solve this issue)

Code: Select all

TAB T=1
URL GOTO=chrome://settings/cookies/
TAG XPATH=".//*[contains(@class, 'cookies-search-box')]" CONTENT="google"
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=TEXT:"Remove all shown"
Thanks
>>>
Macrobat wrote:
Sun Jun 13, 2021 5:18 am
Did you get anywhere with this, Zyke? I'm having the same issue.
>>>

For both, => Read the Forum Rules when you join a Tech Forum..., Reason I never reacted to @OP's OP (=> FCI missing), and again @Macrobat... :idea:

+ @M, give more Info, I approved your Post because [very clean IP :D ], but the Quality of your Post is very Low... :shock:
(I wouldn't have approved your Post because of its Low Qlt is your IP had not been 100% "Clean" (for Spam etc...))

=> Post your Script and what you've tried, "I'm having the same issue." is very vague..., URL from @OP's Script is not even valid anymore...! :roll: :idea:

>>>

" is not even valid anymore"
=> Tested in CR76 + iMacros for CR v10.1.1 'Trial' + Win10_x64.
(Current CR Version is CR91.)
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE'/'Trial').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply