Imacros Error when maro length exceeds 2500 lines

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.
Post Reply
jyotirmaya
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2016 6:25 pm

Imacros Error when maro length exceeds 2500 lines

Post by jyotirmaya » Wed Aug 17, 2016 3:34 pm

Hi I am using Firefox 48.0, I Macros for Firefox 9.0.3 Windows 7 professional 64 bit. Recently I have updated the Firefox to 48.0 after that I am unable to change the macro length parameter from the about:config of Firefox. I am unable to find the "extensions.imacros.maxMacroLength" parameter there. I dont know what happened & whats the problem, when I click OK when the message box comes that would you like to proceed as macro length exceeds it repeatedly comes. How to sort it out ?

Image

Image
chivracq
Posts: 8033
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Imacros Error when maro length exceeds 2500 lines

Post by chivracq » Wed Aug 17, 2016 4:45 pm

jyotirmaya wrote:Hi I am using Firefox 48.0, I Macros for Firefox 9.0.3 Windows 7 professional 64 bit. Recently I have updated the Firefox to 48.0 after that I am unable to change the macro length parameter from the about:config of Firefox. I am unable to find the "extensions.imacros.maxMacroLength" parameter there. I dont know what happened & whats the problem, when I click OK when the message box comes that would you like to proceed as macro length exceeds it repeatedly comes. How to sort it out ?

Image

Image
Simply (re)create it... (Integer)
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3425
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Imacros Error when maro length exceeds 2500 lines

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Thu Aug 18, 2016 11:12 am

I'm not sure whether maxMacroLength was omitted by mistake or whether it is no longer supported. I have asked development to clarify.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
jyotirmaya
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jul 27, 2016 6:25 pm

Re: Imacros Error when maro length exceeds 2500 lines

Post by jyotirmaya » Thu Aug 18, 2016 6:55 pm

Simply (re)create it... (Integer)
Thanks chivracq :-) :D :) :) :)
chivracq
Posts: 8033
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Imacros Error when maro length exceeds 2500 lines

Post by chivracq » Thu Aug 18, 2016 10:01 pm

jyotirmaya wrote:
Simply (re)create it... (Integer)
Thanks chivracq :-) :D :) :) :)
You're welcome...
Tom, Tech Support wrote:I'm not sure whether maxMacroLength was omitted by mistake or whether it is no longer supported. I have asked development to clarify.
Yep, and I noticed on the Screenshot @OP provided that I have quite many more 'extension.imacros' Settings than they seem to have...
On both [iMacros for FF v8.8.2, Pale Moon v26.3.3 (=FF47), Win10-x64] and [iMacros for FF v8.9.7, FF47, Win10-x64], I have 35 Entries.
=> Might be worth comparing the List (between v8.9.7 and v9.0.3), some other Settings might be missing as well...
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
Post Reply