x/y not working anymore?

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

x/y not working anymore?

by questions on Fri Mar 24, 2017 3:44 pm

I just tried to record a macro using the x/y record option and it recorded tags and html code instead of the x/y position... can anyone else confirm this?
questions
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 2:23 pm

Re: x/y not working anymore?

by Legalien on Sun Apr 09, 2017 1:50 pm

I ran into the same problem today while trying to fix a script for someone.

Then I downgraded to iMacros 8.9.7 and it worked again :)
Legalien
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2016 11:47 am

Re: x/y not working anymore?

by questions on Thu Jun 08, 2017 1:33 pm

sure I can downgrade to rocks and sticks too, but what's the official answer to why XY isn't working? And why is it available as a recording option if it doesn't work?
questions
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 2:23 pm

Re: x/y not working anymore?

by chivracq on Fri Jun 09, 2017 3:52 am

questions wrote:I just tried to record a macro using the x/y record option and it recorded tags and html code instead of the x/y position... can anyone else confirm this?

Legalien wrote:I ran into the same problem today while trying to fix a script for someone.

Then I downgraded to iMacros 8.9.7 and it worked again :)

questions wrote:sure I can downgrade to rocks and sticks too, but what's the official answer to why XY isn't working? And why is it available as a recording option if it doesn't work?

Well, 'Official" Answer is that this Thread will eventually get deleted (or merged with your (original) Duplicate) as I reported it 2 months ago to get deleted, ah-ah...!:
Report reason: Other

Reported by chivracq on 01 Apr 2017, 08:17
Duplicate...!
User from 2008 still behaving like a Newbie with Duplicates, never follows up on his previous Threads, grrr...!!!

But hum, looks like the Forum Admin doesn't check the Forum very often, ah-ah...

But hum, even your "original" was a Duplicate-Duplicate-Duplicate..., due to not searching the Forum... :roll: and not being able to read the Release Notes... :idea:
=> What more of an "official answer" do you expect if the "official answer" is simply documented in the Release Notes...!? :roll:

(Quite impressed by the Follow-up on this current Thread, I have to admit... :D , hum even if it's only 2 months later, oops...! :shock: )
Mini-Guess: Next Reply/Follow-up, if any, will come in Octb/Novb 2017...!? :lol:
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 5730
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)


Return to iMacros for Firefox

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 10 guests

cron

Website Monitoring