Page 1 of 1

Image Validation only on a specific part of the screen

Posted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 9:16 pm
by Aditya93
Hi

wanted to know if there is a way to check only a specific part of the screen for the image to be found as there are more then one similar type of image present on the screen in imacro Browser

Thanks


Details
VERSION BUILD=10022823
Windows 7 x64 (English)
Imacro Browser V10.0.2.2823
Included Demo macro works
URL - https://empire.goodgamestudios.com/

Re: Image Validation only on a specific part of the screen

Posted: Thu Dec 07, 2017 9:54 am
by chivracq
Aditya93 wrote:Hi

wanted to know if there is a way to check only a specific part of the screen for the image to be found as there are more then one similar type of image present on the screen in imacro Browser

Thanks

Details
Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=10022823
Windows 7 x64 (English)
Imacro Browser V10.0.2.2823

Included Demo macro works
URL - https://empire.goodgamestudios.com/

Well..., yep..., I would think you can use a Combination of the 'POS' Parameter supported by 'IMAGESEARCH' together with the 'SIZE' Command...
And maybe even simpler, use any of the 4 '!REGION_XXX' Commands...

Or using 'IMAGESEARCH' again on some other Image Element(s) on your (Flash) Site, you could build your own "Relative Positioning" by comparing their respective Coordinates to determine which 'POS=n' has the Image you are looking for...
And/or, using this Method, you could even dynamically set the Value(s) for the '!REGION_XXX' Commands if needed...

Re: Image Validation only on a specific part of the screen

Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:01 pm
by Aditya93
chivracq wrote:
Aditya93 wrote:Hi

wanted to know if there is a way to check only a specific part of the screen for the image to be found as there are more then one similar type of image present on the screen in imacro Browser

Thanks

Details
Code: Select all
VERSION BUILD=10022823
Windows 7 x64 (English)
Imacro Browser V10.0.2.2823

Included Demo macro works
URL - https://empire.goodgamestudios.com/

Well..., yep..., I would think you can use a Combination of the 'POS' Parameter supported by 'IMAGESEARCH' together with the 'SIZE' Command...
And maybe even simpler, use any of the 4 '!REGION_XXX' Commands...

Or using 'IMAGESEARCH' again on some other Image Element(s) on your (Flash) Site, you could build your own "Relative Positioning" by comparing their respective Coordinates to determine which 'POS=n' has the Image you are looking for...
And/or, using this Method, you could even dynamically set the Value(s) for the '!REGION_XXX' Commands if needed...


Hi,

the !REGION_XXX is the command i was looking for, but am unable to make a surrounding where i need it to detect on the screen, when i am using the coordinates which i get from DS command, it is not working

Any suggestions

Re: Image Validation only on a specific part of the screen

Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:13 pm
by chivracq
Aditya93 wrote:Hi,

the !REGION_XXX is the command i was looking for, but am unable to make a surrounding where i need it to detect on the screen, when i am using the coordinates which i get from DS command, it is not working

Any suggestions

Tja...!, I don't now, I've never used this Software, ah-ah...! How come I'm the one finding your Solutions...!? :shock:

Do a little bit of "Experimenting" to find out how those Commands work, they use 'X'/'Y' Coordinates according to the Wiki, you can hard-code them with some approx Values or like I already mentioned, you can compute them based on some 'IMAGESEARCH' you fire before to get an Idea about which Value(s) to use.... Be a little bit "Creative", you are the one playing that Game, you need to be a little bit (more) "motivated" if you want to find a "winning Strategy", ah-ah...! :twisted:

Re: Image Validation only on a specific part of the screen

Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2017 2:01 am
by Aditya93
chivracq wrote:
Aditya93 wrote:Hi,

the !REGION_XXX is the command i was looking for, but am unable to make a surrounding where i need it to detect on the screen, when i am using the coordinates which i get from DS command, it is not working

Any suggestions

Tja...!, I don't now, I've never used this Software, ah-ah...! How come I'm the one finding your Solutions...!? :shock:

Do a little bit of "Experimenting" to find out how those Commands work, they use 'X'/'Y' Coordinates according to the Wiki, you can hard-code them with some approx Values or like I already mentioned, you can compute them based on some 'IMAGESEARCH' you fire before to get an Idea about which Value(s) to use.... Be a little bit "Creative", you are the one playing that Game, you need to be a little bit (more) "motivated" if you want to find a "winning Strategy", ah-ah...! :twisted:


yes, i am highly motivated to get it running and experimenting with different no`s to find the precise region that i need.

I needed little help in the EVAL() with running a different macro through it. Please advise