Infinite scroll

Discussions and Tech Support related to website data extraction, screen scraping and data mining using iMacros.

Moderators: Community Moderators, iMacros Moderators

Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the Google search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed. This will search the entire contents of the forums as well as the iMacros Wiki.
3. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:

CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST

Answering your own posts (e.g. attempting to "bump" your topic) drops your topic from the list of unanswered threads, so it may actually receive less views.

Infinite scroll

by MisterBlack on Sun Jan 10, 2016 3:39 pm

Hello,

I want to scrap a site where results are dynamically generated with an infinite scroll (in ajax).
When I arrive on the page, there's only 20 results.
So if I make a TAG POS=30 it doesn't work.

I need to scroll manually the page, then the next results appears and then the TAG POS=30 work.

How can I succeed in scrolling the page automatically with imacros for Firefox ?
I have tried with url goto=javascript:window.scrollBy(0,20000) which I have found on a forum, but it doesn't work too.

Thanks
MisterBlack
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 3:34 pm

Re: Infinite scroll

by chivracq on Sun Jan 10, 2016 6:04 pm

MisterBlack wrote:Hello,

I want to scrap a site where results are dynamically generated with an infinite scroll (in ajax).
When I arrive on the page, there's only 20 results.
So if I make a TAG POS=30 it doesn't work.

I need to scroll manually the page, then the next results appears and then the TAG POS=30 work.

How can I succeed in scrolling the page automatically with imacros for Firefox ?
I have tried with url goto=javascript:window.scrollBy(0,20000) which I have found on a forum, but it doesn't work too.

Thanks

FCIM...! :mrgreen:

Mention your FCI and post the URL if you want that I have a look...

And "it doesn't work" is always vague... The Syntax you mention with 'scrollBy()' does work perfectly, I use it myself...
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6489
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Infinite scroll

by MisterBlack on Mon Jan 11, 2016 5:39 pm

Sorry for the missing info FCIM !
For the url, I haven't post it because it's a subscription site where I can access only by login/password.

Anyway, you're right, the scroll By() works !
I don't know what I have made in my first try.

Thanks :-)
MisterBlack
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 3:34 pm

Re: Infinite scroll

by chivracq on Tue Jan 12, 2016 2:36 am

MisterBlack wrote:Sorry for the missing info FCIM !
For the url, I haven't post it because it's a subscription site where I can access only by login/password.

Anyway, you're right, the scroll By() works !
I don't know what I have made in my first try.

Thanks :-)

Ah OK..., good to hear... :)

But you should still mention your FCI for your current Thread as I won't even react to your Thread(s) otherwise a next time... :idea:
=> Probable FCI: iMacros for FF v8.9.6...?, FF43...?, OS...?
- (F)CIM = (Full) Config Info Missing: iMacros + Browser + OS with all 3 Versions...
- I usually don't even read the Question if that (required) Info is not mentioned...
- Script & URL usually help a lot for a more "educated" Help...
chivracq
 
Posts: 6489
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 6:07 am
Location: Amsterdam (NL)


Return to Data Extraction and Web Screen Scraping

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

-->