command line opens new window

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
crf112
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 9:02 pm

command line opens new window

Post by crf112 » Tue Oct 12, 2010 9:42 pm

I am running Ubuntu 10.10, Firefox 3.6.10, and iMacros for Firefox 7.0.0.

When I run the command "firefox http://run.imacros.net/?m=xxx.iim", iMacros runs my macro in a new tab in the existing Firefox window PLUS a second Firefox window is started with a blank tab. After the macro completes, the iMacros sidebar remains open and the second Firefox window remains with nothing in it.

If I open a new tab in an existing Firefox window and enter "http://run.imacros.net/?m=xxx.iim" in the address bar, the iMacros sidebar opens, the macro runs, and the sidebar closes.

When I run the command "firefox http://www.google.com", the existing Firefox window will open a new tab and display the Google home page and I DO NOT GET the second Firefox window as above.
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3635
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: command line opens new window

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Thu Oct 14, 2010 11:14 am

Hello,

Please see the following topic regarding this issue:

http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=9313
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
crf112
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 9:02 pm

Re: command line opens new window

Post by crf112 » Thu Oct 14, 2010 2:11 pm

Thanks for the answer.

I had already been to http://forum.imacros.net/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=9313 and made sure that Firefox was my default browser, and I had tried different settings of the browser.link.open_newwindow variable, but the problem remains.

I have been running iMacros on Ubuntu and Firefox for 2 1/2 years and the problem appeared several months ago. It very well could have been when Firefox went from 3.5 to 3.6. I was hoping that upgrading to Ubuntu 10.10 would magically fix the problem, but it didn't.

I am in the process of figuring out how to install Firefox 3.5 on my system. I'll let you know how that turns out.
crf112
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 9:02 pm

Re: command line opens new window

Post by crf112 » Tue Oct 19, 2010 4:52 pm

Downgrading from Firefox 3.6 to 3.5 DID FIX the problem that I described above.

However, I consider this a workaround, not a fix. Is someone working on actually figuring out why this failure occurs and developing a permanent fix (be it iMacros or Firefox)?
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3635
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: command line opens new window

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Wed Oct 20, 2010 5:29 pm

I have logged this in our bug tracking system for the development team to investigate further.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
crf112
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 9:02 pm

Re: command line opens new window

Post by crf112 » Wed Oct 20, 2010 6:13 pm

Thank You
Somsuk
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 12:40 pm

Re: command line opens new window

Post by Somsuk » Mon Feb 07, 2011 5:49 am

Tom, iOpus wrote:I have logged this in our bug tracking system for the development team to investigate further.
Is there any progress on this bug?

I have the exact same problem. The macro runs fine when I run it from the side bar, but when I use a command file I always get a new window created with a single tab in it which is my Firefox Home Page (Google).

This unwanted window completely messes up what I am trying to do.

This only happened after I upgraded to Firefox 3.6.13. It all worked perfectly in 3.5.15.

The command file I use contains this:

start Firefox.exe http://run.imacros.net/?m=_MBPUpdateDump.iim

I have also tried:
start Firefox.exe -new-tab http://run.imacros.net/?m=_MBPUpdateDump.iim

and:
start Firefox.exe /B http://run.imacros.net/?m=_MBPUpdateDump.iim

and:
start Firefox.exe /B -new-tab http://run.imacros.net/?m=_MBPUpdateDump.iim

I have also tried every combination of these three preferences:

browser.link.open_newwindow
browser.link.open_newwindow.restriction
browser.link.open_newwindow.restriction.override

Nothing I have tried stops this new window appearing, although there is an add-on that closes this new window after it has been opened, SingletonFox, but it is not an elegant solution.

The macro itself contains:

Wait seconds=1
Wait seconds=10

All other lines have been deleted to prove that they were not the cause.

The unwanted window appears after about 1 or 2 seconds.

Please can you give an update on any progress made on this bug, or at least let us know that you can reproduce it.

Thanks.
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3635
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: command line opens new window

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Tue Feb 08, 2011 3:59 pm

Hello Somsuk,

Thanks for your report also, I have added the details to our internal ticket. We have not made any progress on this issue yet, but I will update this thread when I have any updates from the development team.
Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
iPhilip
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 7:50 pm

Re: command line opens new window

Post by iPhilip » Fri May 30, 2014 7:58 pm

Has this issue been resolved? It continues to be an annoyance for me. With Firefox already open, when I run iMacros from a command line, e.g. firefox.exe imacros://run/?m=Calendar.iim, two tabs open: one titled imacros://run/?m=Calendar.iim and the second one as expected. It would nice if the first tab didn't open. Thank you.

Note: The problem was caused by having the following two lines at the start of my script:

Code: Select all

TAB OPEN
TAB T=2
After removing them the extra tab is no longer created.
Post Reply