how to set imacros, when changing id.

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
bombash90
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 4:53 pm

how to set imacros, when changing id.

Post by bombash90 » Sat Aug 31, 2013 5:02 pm

hello, i want to sent message to all people of my group, but, ID for Sent button change in with each new window. Like this:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=8300326 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=https://www.facebook.com/search/107891469239125/likers
TAG POS=34 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:Message
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA ATTR=NAME:message_body CONTENT=hello
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=ID:js_30
TAG POS=36 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:Message
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA ATTR=NAME:message_body CONTENT=hello
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=ID:js_38
TAG POS=38 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:Message
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA ATTR=NAME:message_body CONTENT=hello
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=ID:js_46
TAG POS=34 TYPE=SPAN ATTR=TXT:Message
This part will be changed by means of LOOP

But I do not know what to do with ID.
TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=ID:js_30
User avatar
bobis
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: how to set imacros, when changing id.

Post by bobis » Sun Sep 01, 2013 6:13 pm

try this

Code: Select all

TAG POS=1 TYPE=BUTTON ATTR=ID:js_*
Get Best iMacros scripts at http://imacrosbot.com/
bombash90
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 4:53 pm

Re: how to set imacros, when changing id.

Post by bombash90 » Sun Sep 01, 2013 7:45 pm

It works, thanks.

I have new problem.

ID does not go in line but skips numbers, therefore can not loop, because when there is a number that does not exist iMacros goes out. What should I do?
User avatar
bobis
Posts: 364
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2010 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: how to set imacros, when changing id.

Post by bobis » Sun Sep 01, 2013 8:29 pm

Code: Select all

SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
Get Best iMacros scripts at http://imacrosbot.com/
chivracq
Posts: 8771
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: how to set imacros, when changing id.

Post by chivracq » Mon Sep 02, 2013 12:24 am

bobis wrote:

Code: Select all

SET !ERRORIGNORE YES
Grrr, Bobis, you are too kind..., my answer would have been: RTFM...! Or in a nicer mood, with a Link to the Wiki-page...
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Post Reply