Unresponsive Script

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
user99
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 11:29 pm

Unresponsive Script

Post by user99 » Sun Jan 21, 2007 11:39 pm

Recorded a macro earlier with no problems or errors on screen. Shortly afterwards iMacro frooze up. Restarted computer and now I have a Warning: Unresponsive script error every time I start up FireFox. iMacros doesn't respond to any commands and none of my macros appear on the menu. Uninstalled Firefox and when I restarted the new version of FireFox still have the Unresponsive script error. How do I correct this error or how do I uninstall just the addon of iMacros.
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Mon Jan 22, 2007 11:29 pm

After an uninstall of Firefox, iMacros is also removed. So I am not sure if iMacros is creating this issue. Is there any way we can recreate this issue?
spambob
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 5:49 am

Post by spambob » Thu Jan 25, 2007 6:58 am

Summary:
I'm not exactly sure what caused this Unresponsive Script Error as I am not able to attempt to reproduce this as my Imacros extension is frozen as well. After uninstalling the extension the error still occurs. It could be one of three scenarios below.

Scenario A Steps to Reproduce:
1. Click Record button
2. Click web link
3. Repeat step 2 a few times
4. Stop Macro
5. Save Macro
6. Create new folder
* This should be created in Favorites (the main folder)
7. Drag new folder outside of Favorites
8. Drag the newly created macro to the new folder
* Steps 7 and/or 8 might cause Imacros to freeze and be unresponsive
9. See Steps A through B below

Scenario C Steps to Reproduce:
1. Click Record button
2. Click web link
3. Repeat step 2 a few times
* Note the record process is still running
4. Drag the new folder outside of the Favorites
5. Drag a existing macro to a different folder
* This might cause Imacros to freeze and be unresponsive
6. See Steps A through B below

Scenario C Steps to Reproduce:
1. Click Record button
2. Click web link
3. Repeat step 2 a few times
4. Click X (Close) button on Firefox browser
5. Reopen Firefox browser
6. This might cause Imacros to freeze and be unresponsive on reopen
7. See Steps A through B below

Additional Steps:
A. Clicking Continue Script or Debug Script button does nothing and Firefox remain frozen
B. Click on Stop Script and this will now allow you to open the Firefox browser
B. Click F8
* Notice that Imacros does not respond to any commands
D. Uninstall Imacros Extension
E. Restart Firefox Browser
F. Reinstall Imacros
G. Restart Firefox Browser
H. Unresponsive Script Error
spambob
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 5:49 am

Post by spambob » Thu Jan 25, 2007 7:02 am

Tech Support wrote:After an uninstall of Firefox, iMacros is also removed. So I am not sure if iMacros is creating this issue. Is there any way we can recreate this issue?
I believe that imacros is the cause of the unresponsive script. After uninstalling the imacro extensions the unresponsive script error no longer appears. Upon reinstalling the extension the unresponsive script reappears. I have only uninstalled the imacros extension and have not tried uninstalling Firefox to see if that would resolve the error.

I have many other extensions, bookmarks, etc. settings that would take to much time to reinstall as Firefox is my primary browser I use for web testing. The short period that I used your product it seemed to be a great web automation tool. Hopefully this unresponsive script error can be reproduced by your devs and be fixed.


Software Version:
- Firefox 2.0.0.1
- iMacros Firefox V0.6.0.2
tmulcahy365
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 2:34 pm

Post by tmulcahy365 » Thu Jan 25, 2007 2:38 pm

I also have this problem, uninstalling the extension gets rid of the unresponsive script prompt. however if i reinstall the extension i still have the problem.. please fix it as it was a great tool for the one day I had it working.

I was running firefox 1.5 but have upgraded to 2.0 in an attempt to get it working but to no avail.
tmulcahy365
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 2:34 pm

Post by tmulcahy365 » Fri Jan 26, 2007 10:51 am

Hi, have you guys in tech support been able to recreate the bug? Let me know if I can be of any help.
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Fri Jan 26, 2007 1:22 pm

Thanks for the detailed error report. We will be looking into this ASAP. If other users experience a similar issue, please post it here as well. Thanks!
spambob
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 5:49 am

Post by spambob » Fri Feb 02, 2007 12:38 am

After installing the latest version 0.6.0.3.
The unresponsive script error is still there.

Have you guys been able to reproduce this error and fixed this yet?
le0
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 4:19 pm

Post by le0 » Tue Feb 06, 2007 4:21 pm

I have the same problem with the latest version. Please, fix it.
Lord jon NOOB
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 4:34 pm

Look at

Post by Lord jon NOOB » Wed Feb 07, 2007 4:50 pm

I think I've got the solution to fix the problem!
Look for more information at: http://forum.iopus.com/viewtopic.php?t=2639
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Fri Feb 09, 2007 5:58 pm

For the current discussion of this topic please see http://forum.iopus.com/viewtopic.php?t=2639

I will close this thread now.
Post Reply