remember address

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
MykePercent
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 5:26 pm

remember address

Post by MykePercent » Wed May 30, 2007 5:29 pm

can anyone tell me how to remember the address currently in the browser and then go back to it?

e.g.

[remember google.com]
[go to yahoo.com]
[go to remembered]
MykePercent
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 5:26 pm

Post by MykePercent » Thu May 31, 2007 9:51 pm

I have found I can do this using

Code: Select all

SET !VAR1 {{!URLCURRENT}}
URL GOTO={{!VAR1}}
on the browser, but it doesn't seem to work in firefox, can anyone help?
MykePercent
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 5:26 pm

Post by MykePercent » Tue Jun 05, 2007 2:22 pm

can anyone please help?
Hannes, Tech Support

Post by Hannes, Tech Support » Fri Jun 08, 2007 8:51 am

While it works exactly like you assume in the windows version, !URLCURRENT is not yet available in the FF plugin.
MykePercent
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 5:26 pm

Post by MykePercent » Fri Jun 08, 2007 7:41 pm

Ok thanks for getting back to me

Can you tell me if theres anyway around this, any way at all to store the current url being viewed?
MykePercent
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 5:26 pm

Post by MykePercent » Sat Jun 09, 2007 1:14 pm

Can anyone tell me any method I can use to store the URL as a variable?

Thanks
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Wed Jun 13, 2007 8:24 pm

The best workaround is to use iMacros for Internet Explorer until we add this feature to Firefox. Please note that you can use the same macro for both browsers!
Post Reply