New Version

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Logo
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 1:12 pm

New Version

Post by Logo » Thu Jan 31, 2008 1:17 pm

I've updated a while ago the iMacros for Firefox, but for some reason I can't play none of my old macros, I've recorded a new one and can play that, but when I save it doesn't appear in the list and whatever's the macros I chose to play now it plays the recorded one.
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Thu Jan 31, 2008 8:43 pm

Are you using the latest version V6.0.2.1? If yes, can you please post one of the macros that do not work?
Logo
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 1:12 pm

Post by Logo » Thu Jan 31, 2008 11:56 pm

This is my User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-GB; rv:1.8.1.11) Gecko/20071127 Firefox/2.0.0.11

No macro works even the Demo ones that are installed with iMacros, the Play button is Blue and I can not press it. I sellect the macro and press edit or share and nothing happens as well. And I do have 6.0.21 version of iMacros
markuhin
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 9:38 am
Contact:

Post by markuhin » Fri Feb 01, 2008 9:43 am

+1
Precisely same problem
addiktion
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 10:07 am

Post by addiktion » Fri Feb 01, 2008 9:44 am

I noticed the same problem as well. By hitting "STOP" though it allowed me to select a different macro and hit play again.

Using Firefox Version: 2.0.0.11 also.
Logo
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 1:12 pm

Post by Logo » Sat Feb 02, 2008 1:47 pm

Well I've uninstalled everything related to Firefox and deleted profile folder and all. Installed all again and still have errors.

Saw the iMacros folder and there's this error report:
2008-2-2 13:27:27 Initialize error: TypeError: datadir has no properties
Logo
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 1:12 pm

Post by Logo » Sat Feb 02, 2008 2:02 pm

ok I finaly fixed and this is what I did:

- Installed the iOpus iMacros the one with self browser or whatever.
- Changed the directories to the ones used by the software above but kept the iMacros folder I used before.

Works fine now seems it was missing a config file. Not sure if it was erased during the installation of the new one or what went wrong.

----------

Edit:

Sorry was wrong got to change the iMacros folder as well. Or, I don't know if it works, copy paste the iim.ini file to the old iMacros folder and change back stuff
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Mon Feb 04, 2008 11:44 pm

Thanks a lot for the information. But just to clarify, iMacros for Firefox does not use the iim.ini file, only iMacros for Internet Explorer does.
Post Reply