How do I put Form Name in Variable?

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
viking
Posts: 243
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 7:22 am

How do I put Form Name in Variable?

Post by viking » Mon May 26, 2008 1:59 am

How do get the name of the [current] form and place it in a variable (e.g. !VAR1)?

For example, I may be on this page:
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:signon ATTR=NAME:submit&&VALUE:Log-in
or on this page:
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:keyform1 ATTR=NAME:Submit&&VALUE:Submit

In the 1st case, the Form name is "signon", while in the second it is "keyform1".
How would I make iMacros set !VAR1 to the Form name?
viking
Posts: 243
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 7:22 am

Re: How do I put Form Name in Variable?

Post by viking » Wed May 28, 2008 12:19 am

bump... Is this maybe not possible? Seems like a simple thing..?
Hello 71
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 12:06 am
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada

Re: How do I put Form Name in Variable?

Post by Hello 71 » Sat Jun 07, 2008 6:01 pm

Post Reply