iMacros for Firefox V6.0.6.7 released (July 28th, 2008)

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros Firefox add-on.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

iMacros for Firefox V6.0.6.7 released (July 28th, 2008)

Post by Tech Support » Thu Jun 12, 2008 9:31 pm

Download V6.0.6.8 from the Wiki.

Please see the iMacros for Firefox Wiki page for more details.
:arrow: What's New in this update.

Important: This update includes an improved TAG command syntax check - This can break old macros with, until now, undetected syntax errors.If this happens, please fix the reported syntax issue and the macro will work again. If you continue to have problems, please let us know.

For a general overview on iMacros for Firefox specific features please see this Wiki page:
http://wiki.imacros.net/iMacros_for_Firefox

--
If required, the old iMacros version is available at http://www.iopus.com/download/imacros-6.0.5.4.xpi.
ampz
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 4:32 pm

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.0.6.5 released (July 25th, 2008)

Post by ampz » Sat Jul 26, 2008 4:57 pm

so buggy.. after upgrade to this version, many of my script is ruin
following is what i've found.

SET !ERRORCONTINUE YES
--- will make your script stop working on that line and not show any error

FORM=ACTION:???
--- will make your script stop working on that line and not show any error
--- this version of iMacros have record FORM=ACTION:??? also, but can't work

this just what i see, it just some of it.
i think iopus isn't a kid, next time before release, please check it first.
or if not sure, just don't release it.
ampz
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 4:32 pm

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.0.6.5 released (July 25th, 2008)

Post by ampz » Sat Jul 26, 2008 5:08 pm

one more thing...
can i rollback to version before this?
redgin
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 5:51 pm

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.0.6.5 released (July 25th, 2008)

Post by redgin » Sat Jul 26, 2008 6:36 pm

ampz wrote:one more thing...
can i rollback to version before this?
Please, I wanna know the same thing too.

For the record, after fixing a bunch of errors on my own, I think I'm down to a last error:

Code: Select all

ReferenceError: num is not defined
All my scripts worked yesterday before the update...
Kit
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 9:57 pm

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.0.6.5 released (July 25th, 2008)

Post by Kit » Sat Jul 26, 2008 7:15 pm

Yep this version is well and truly broken - I can't even use the simple iMacro I use to log into this forum! There is a problem with !ERRORIGNORE and the FRAME command no longer works.
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.0.6.5 released (July 25th, 2008)

Post by Tech Support » Sat Jul 26, 2008 8:35 pm

Sorry for the issues. We have rewritten the complete command parser for the latest release and tested it extensively. But it seems we did not catch all issues. Sorry about this and thanks for your feedback.

We will look into this ASAP and will release a new update this week. Meanwhile please report any issues that you find in the forum.

1. We would recommend you to please create a separate post for when ever you find a new issue (instead of just replying to this post). This helps us to respond to your request faster.

2. If you need to roll back to a previous versions, all old versions are available in the archive.

PS: On a more positive note, the new player code is now well structured and much better encapsulated, this will help us to avoid such issues in the future.
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.0.6.5 released (July 25th, 2008)

Post by Tech Support » Sat Jul 26, 2008 8:43 pm

Kit (and others): I confirmed the issue with !ERRORIGNORE YES, but was unable to find any issues with frames. The Demo-Frames sample macro plays well in my tests. Can you please post a test macro that shows the FRAME issue?
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.0.6.5 released (July 25th, 2008)

Post by Tech Support » Sat Jul 26, 2008 8:44 pm

redgin, can you please post a macro that triggers the "ReferenceError: num is not defined" error?
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.0.6.5 released (July 25th, 2008)

Post by Tech Support » Sat Jul 26, 2008 8:53 pm

ampz, I confirmed the FORM:ACTION issue. It will be fixed this week.

Test macro:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=6060725 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=http://www.java2s.com/Code/Java/JSP/FormTextFieldDemo.htm
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:http://www.google.com/custom ATTR=NAME:q CONTENT=test
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:http://www.google.com/custom ATTR=NAME:sa&&VALUE:Search<SP>JSP
ampz
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 4:32 pm

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.0.6.5 released (July 25th, 2008)

Post by ampz » Sun Jul 27, 2008 2:16 am

Tech Support wrote:ampz, I confirmed the FORM:ACTION issue. It will be fixed this week.
thanks, i'll wait wait for that.
Kit
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 9:57 pm

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.0.6.5 released (July 25th, 2008)

Post by Kit » Sun Jul 27, 2008 11:55 am

Sorry the FRAME problem was a false alarm :oops:
peto
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 2:57 pm

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.0.6.5 released (July 25th, 2008)

Post by peto » Sun Jul 27, 2008 3:06 pm

None of my macros work in this version. They were all form filling, login type things. I tried to go back to the previous version but got the message that the previous version is "incompatable with Firefox 3.0.1" when it was all working fine yesterday. So I did a system restore to yesterday and lost iMacro completely! Have now reverted restore and eagerly await the next version so I can use ait again.

I did try re-recording macro's but get the same error ("TypeError: form_atts.name is undefined, macro line 4). I am no techy and have no idea how to change line 4, I just want it to work like it did before!
ampz
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 4:32 pm

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.0.6.5 released (July 25th, 2008)

Post by ampz » Sun Jul 27, 2008 5:22 pm

i've try my script that run on this page and found other error.
http://www.bestbuycondo.com/new/th/cond ... aspx?pn=nl

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:myForm ATTR=NAME:inputBathRoom CONTENT=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:myForm ATTR=NAME:inputBedRoom CONTENT=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:myForm ATTR=NAME:inputLivinghRoom CONTENT=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:myForm ATTR=NAME:inputKitchenRoom CONTENT=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:myForm ATTR=NAME:inputCarPark CONTENT=1
-- old version set value as script but this version not.

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:myForm ATTR=ID:DDLGroup CONTENT=3
-- script not select "คอนโดมิเนียม" that have value "3" (see 4th in list) but it select 3rd list that have value "1" instead.

TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:myForm ATTR=NAME:inputRoomStyle CONTENT=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:myForm ATTR=NAME:inputFloor CONTENT=6
-- like above script, it select by order in CONTENT not value (old version use value)

ONDIALOG POS=undefined BUTTON=OK CONTENT=
-- not in test page, but i found this version record ONDIALOG POS as undefined instead of number. (please check other generated script from record also)

more question.. on that page, how can i upload file with iMacro. (input type="file" id="File")
already try to record click position but not work
CLICK X=393 Y=892 (and WINCLICK not work on ff yet)
ampz
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 4:32 pm

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.0.6.5 released (July 25th, 2008)

Post by ampz » Sun Jul 27, 2008 5:51 pm

continue.. from above post
http://www.bestbuycondo.com/new/th/cond ... aspx?pn=nl
when i record to check the checkbox name="inputForniture" value 1, 2, 3
it record as follows.

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:CHECKBOX FORM=NAME:myForm ATTR=NAME:inputForniture CONTENT=YES
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:CHECKBOX FORM=NAME:myForm ATTR=NAME:inputForniture CONTENT=YES
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:CHECKBOX FORM=NAME:myForm ATTR=NAME:inputForniture CONTENT=YES

it should corrected as follows.

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:CHECKBOX FORM=NAME:myForm ATTR=NAME:inputForniture CONTENT=YES
TAG POS=2 TYPE=INPUT:CHECKBOX FORM=NAME:myForm ATTR=NAME:inputForniture CONTENT=YES
TAG POS=3 TYPE=INPUT:CHECKBOX FORM=NAME:myForm ATTR=NAME:inputForniture CONTENT=YES

this was seen on older version also.
faastmaan
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 5:15 am

Re: iMacros for Firefox V6.0.6.5 released (July 25th, 2008)

Post by faastmaan » Sun Jul 27, 2008 7:56 pm

SET !ERRORMACRO macroname
SET !ONERRORDIALOGBUTTON BUTTON=NO CONTINUE=YES

Don't seem to work either.
Can anybody else confirm ?
thanks
Post Reply