Random Bot Checker

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information:CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
Peon25
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 4:40 pm

Random Bot Checker

Post by Peon25 » Sat Jan 17, 2009 7:25 pm

I am not sure if it's possible to do, which is why I am asking this. I have used iMacros for a month or so now and it has been wonderful outside of the time-out problem (even when the page is fully loaded, and I can click on other pages, etc.... but, different issue).

Periodically, randomly, I am faced with a bot-checker. It wants me to enter in a 4-6 digit number, or the answer to a math equation (such as 6-2, or 8*3, into the box) -- would iMacros be able to handle a random bot checker like that, with a possible simple mathematical equation involved? Or, does iMacros have the ability to stop running altogether if faced with this, so as to not keep hitting pages with the bot checker on it until it's "solved".
Hello 71
Posts: 96
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2008 12:06 am
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada

Re: Random Bot Checker

Post by Hello 71 » Sun Jan 18, 2009 9:30 pm

#1: You can do this, but check the rules of the site you are using.
#2: What page are you trying to automate?
Peon25
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 4:40 pm

Re: Random Bot Checker

Post by Peon25 » Sat Jan 24, 2009 4:13 pm

Right now there is a simple word verification on the login page. I have the username/password saved in Firefox so the script right now is just clicking on the login button.
But with the new text-based word verification, how is the easiest way of "reading" the text, coping it to the clipboard or to a variable, and then dropping it into the form box?
Post Reply