Question > dealing with CAPTCHA

Information related to the use of iMacros for form filling and data upload.
Post Reply
michaelgb
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 12:22 am

Question > dealing with CAPTCHA

Post by michaelgb » Wed Sep 06, 2006 6:25 am

Instead of displaying the entire webpage when a CAPTCHA (image) is required, I'd like to pop open a little browser window with only the CAPTCHA image and the box to enter it.

Is there any way to basically "scrap and display" on this part of the page when running a macro (e.g., when trying to get whois date from GoDaddy.com)?

thanks!
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 5003
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Wed Sep 06, 2006 8:51 am

Hi,

within iMacros there is no direct way to do this. However, there may be a scripting solution. If you can save the CAPTCHA image using savepictureas

http://www.iopus.com/imacros/help/savepicture.htm

and then within the script generate the dialog to capture the value from the user and return this to a subsequent macro that will enter this in the actual website.

Daniel Kerr
iOpus Support
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 5003
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Wed Sep 06, 2006 5:47 pm

Alternatively, from within the macro, you could use the PROMPT or PAUSE commands to stop the macro execution until the data is entered. Here is a user-submitted example for such an application http://forum.iopus.com/viewtopic.php?t=1467
Post Reply