Initiate IE plugin - should be automatic

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
colforbin
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 12:19 am

Initiate IE plugin - should be automatic

Post by colforbin » Sun Apr 15, 2007 11:14 pm

I had to make a macro called #initiateIE that consists of REFRESH, BACK to run when I first use the IE plugin to intiate it.

Otherwise I get the screen that says "The iMacros Plugin successfully connected to this web browser window.
To get back to the page you were originally viewing, click the "Go back" button or use your browsers BACK button."

Why isn't this automatically built into the program? Its just annoying to have to remember to run this initiation macro anytime I want to use the IE plugin. This doesn't seem like it would be that hard to implement.
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Post by Tech Support » Tue Apr 17, 2007 9:34 am

Hi,

Does this happen every time you open the plugin? Are you using the latest version 5.22?

This does not happen here when I open the plugin in IE7.

Daniel Kerr
iOpus Support
Korax
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 7:48 pm

Post by Korax » Mon Jun 25, 2007 4:37 pm

Happens every time a new IE7 window is opened.

How can this message be bypassed?
Post Reply