How do I put Form Name in Variable?

Support for iMacros. The iMacros software is the unique solution for automating every activity inside a web browser, for data extraction and web testing.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
viking
Posts: 243
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 7:22 am

How do I put Form Name in Variable?

Post by viking » Mon May 26, 2008 10:49 pm

How do get the name of the [current] form and place it in a variable (e.g. !VAR1)?

For example, I may be on this page:
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:signon ATTR=NAME:submit&&VALUE:Log-in
or on this page:
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:keyform1 ATTR=NAME:Submit&&VALUE:Submit

In the 1st case, the Form name is "signon", while in the second it is "keyform1".
How would I make iMacros set !VAR1 to the Form name?
viking
Posts: 243
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 7:22 am

Re: How do I put Form Name in Variable?

Post by viking » Thu May 29, 2008 4:18 am

bump... Is this not possible? Seems simple..?
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: How do I put Form Name in Variable?

Post by Tech Support » Fri May 30, 2008 10:16 pm

Just to clarify: Is the form name already in the macro?

TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:keyform1 ATTR=NAME:Submit&&VALUE:Submit

If it is in the macro, why do you need to put it in a variable?
viking
Posts: 243
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 7:22 am

Re: How do I put Form Name in Variable?

Post by viking » Fri May 30, 2008 10:22 pm

No, the form name is not in the macro.
I will navigate to one of the 2 pages outside of the macro, and I need the macro to know which of the 2 pages I am on, e.g.
If I am on form#1 => action#1
If I am on form#2 => action#2
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: How do I put Form Name in Variable?

Post by Tech Support » Fri May 30, 2008 10:33 pm

If you only need to distinguish between two known websites (with known form names), you can simply check for a keyword (text) on the website, and then run macro1 (with action1) or macro2 (with action2).
viking
Posts: 243
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 7:22 am

Re: How do I put Form Name in Variable?

Post by viking » Fri May 30, 2008 10:59 pm

Tech Support wrote:If you only need to distinguish between two known websites (with known form names), you can simply check for a keyword (text) on the website, and then run macro1 (with action1) or macro2 (with action2).
Sorry for being a newbie at this. How do I put the form name in the variable?
Post Reply