Update 5.1.0 : imacros is broken

Discussions and Tech Support specific to the iMacros for Chrome extension.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
geleto
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 9:18 am

Update 5.1.0 : imacros is broken

Post by geleto » Thu May 10, 2012 6:30 pm

Hello, I see people have been having problems with 5.0.1 - today my imacros updated to 5.1.0 and this broke my scripts. I am not sure whether the previous version was 5.0.1 or 4.x, but it was working fine.
Here's a sample script:

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=7300701 RECORDER=FX
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=http://ready.arl.noaa.gov/READYcmet.php
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:/ready2-bin/main.pl ATTR=ID:Lat CONTENT=40.13
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:TEXT FORM=ACTION:/ready2-bin/main.pl ATTR=NAME:Lon CONTENT=25.95
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:/ready2-bin/main.pl ATTR=VALUE:Continue
TAG POS=1 TYPE=SELECT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=NAME:m CONTENT=2
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=NAME:NoFormName ATTR=VALUE:Go
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:/ready2-bin/metgram1.pl ATTR=VALUE:Next>>
Works fine in Firefox
Snortles
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 6:46 pm

Re: Update 5.1.0 : imacros is broken

Post by Snortles » Thu May 10, 2012 7:00 pm

Today the iMacro extension on chrome auto-updated. Promptly all my macros stopped working. It hangs at line 7 (Wait seconds = 3) and just stops. Is there some fix for this or can I go back. I'm dead in the water until this is resolved. :shock:


VERSION BUILD=7401598
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=http://m.getglue.com/checkin/tv_shows/i ... z_mitchell
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA FORM=ACTION:/checkin/tv_shows/issues_with_jane_velez_mitchell ATTR=NAME:comment CONTENT=
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:/checkin/tv_shows/issues_with_jane_velez_mitchell ATTR=VALUE:Check-in
WAIT SECONDS=3
URL GOTO=http://m.getglue.com/checkin/tv_shows/kabb
WAIT SECONDS=1
TAG POS=1 TYPE=TEXTAREA FORM=ACTION:/checkin/tv_shows/kabb ATTR=NAME:comment CONTENT=
TAG POS=1 TYPE=INPUT:SUBMIT FORM=ACTION:/checkin/tv_shows/kabb ATTR=VALUE:Check-in
WAIT SECONDS=3
simpson
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 9:05 pm

Re: Update 5.1.0 : imacros is broken

Post by simpson » Thu May 10, 2012 9:11 pm

Same here. After the auto-update, it doesnt go past line 6 :(
Snortles
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 6:46 pm

Re: Update 5.1.0 : imacros is broken

Post by Snortles » Fri May 11, 2012 1:03 am

The macros work fine in firefox but not in chrome as I posted. Are there any moderators out there? :|
randix
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 12, 2012 2:47 pm

Re: Update 5.1.0 : imacros is broken

Post by randix » Sat May 12, 2012 2:48 pm

Talk about bad timing... this extension for Chrome was just featured by How-To-Geek...and now to find out the current version has a problem :(
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Update 5.1.0 : imacros is broken

Post by Tech Support » Wed May 16, 2012 1:12 pm

The issue is :ERROR_ABORTED confirmed... we are working on it!

Snortles: I could not recreate the wait issue, as the macro requires a login. do you see the issue somewhere else, too?
Snortles
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 6:46 pm

Re: Update 5.1.0 : imacros is broken

Post by Snortles » Thu May 17, 2012 2:11 pm

I only use macros with the wait statement in them on getglue.com so I don't know if it would work elsewhere. The same macros work fine on firefox. It's a stumper as it's just a wait statement... if it was some fancy command I'd be less surprised for it to cause a problem. If I get time I'll try and write some dummy script that just spins around and does some waits, but it seems clear to me there's something a miss in it working with Chrome.

I may try using the extension on IE and see what happens there as well.
Snortles
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 6:46 pm

Re: Update 5.1.0 : imacros is broken

Post by Snortles » Sat May 19, 2012 12:15 pm

I wrote a dummy test for the wait statement below and it seems to run fine. Still no go with the other one I posted. I assume now that though it hangs on the wait statement in all my other macros it must be something else a foot. The same macros are running fine still under firefox.

VERSION BUILD=7401598
TAB T=1
URL GOTO=http://www.google.com
WAIT SECONDS=3
URL GOTO=http://www.bing.com
WAIT SECONDS=3
URL GOTO=http://www.google.com
WAIT SECONDS=3
URL GOTO=http://www.bing.com
WAIT SECONDS=3
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4947
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Update 5.1.0 : imacros is broken

Post by Tech Support » Thu May 24, 2012 4:02 pm

This issue fixed in the latest V5.11 Beta: http://wiki.imacros.net/iMacros_for_Chr ... on_History
Snortles
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 6:46 pm

Re: Update 5.1.0 : imacros is broken

Post by Snortles » Thu Jun 14, 2012 6:30 pm

The iMacro extension for Chrome auto updated today and all my macros started working again. Thanks so much!

I'm going to name my next child iOpus! :D
Daniel, Tech Support
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:35 am

Re: Update 5.1.0 : imacros is broken

Post by Daniel, Tech Support » Fri Jun 15, 2012 11:35 am

Wow, that sounds good! :))
Daniel, iOpus Support
Post Reply