Changing user after activation

For trouble installing the software or activating your license, please open a support case. Freeware and Personal Edition users can also post questions here.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
taxon_dev
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2021 3:06 pm

Changing user after activation

Post by taxon_dev » Tue Apr 13, 2021 3:30 pm

Hi,
I'm a paying customer with a personal license, I've activated IMacros
successfully on one Machine. However I activated it just for testing, now I
want to change the machine I'm using, but when I tried to activate the
software on the proper machine, it says I already activated my license and
cannot do it on another machine.
The question is how do I change users and activate my account on the right
machine?
Thanks alot in advance
chivracq
Posts: 9756
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:07 pm
Location: Amsterdam (NL)

Re: Changing user after activation

Post by chivracq » Tue Apr 13, 2021 3:51 pm

taxon_dev wrote:
Tue Apr 13, 2021 3:30 pm
Hi,
I'm a paying customer with a personal license, I've activated IMacros
successfully on one Machine. However I activated it just for testing, now I
want to change the machine I'm using, but when I tried to activate the
software on the proper machine, it says I already activated my license and
cannot do it on another machine.
The question is how do I change users and activate my account on the right
machine?
Thanks alot in advance

OK, Thanks for reopening your Thread in the "correct" Sub-Forum, that will ensure that @TechSup will get some Notif to check the Forum and answer your Thread... :wink:

But I think your Case has already been covered several times, and they will probably point you to some FAQ Section, like I did in this Thread for example:
- Re: is there any other disactivate way?
(The User never followed up in that Thread, so I guess, my Answer probably solved their Issue, I would think...! :P :twisted: )
- (F)CI(M) = (Full) Config Info (Missing): iMacros + Browser + OS (+ all 3 Versions + 'Free'/'PE').
- I don't even read the Qt if that (required) Info is not mentioned...!
- Script & URL help a lot for more "educated" Help...
Tom, Tech Support
Posts: 3705
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 4:59 pm

Re: Changing user after activation

Post by Tom, Tech Support » Wed Apr 14, 2021 10:49 am

Regards,

Tom, iMacros Support
taxon_dev
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2021 3:06 pm

Re: Changing user after activation

Post by taxon_dev » Wed Apr 14, 2021 11:09 am

Thanks alot, you need to deactivate the license inside the software.
Post Reply