always "Plugin successfully connected"

Discussions and Tech Support related to website data extraction, screen scraping and data mining using iMacros.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
therock2805
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 2:36 pm

always "Plugin successfully connected"

Post by therock2805 » Wed Dec 17, 2008 2:49 pm

I i have wrote an macro

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=303806    
TAB T=1     
TAB CLOSEALLOTHERS  
SIZE X=1132 Y=768 

ONPRINT P=*     
PRINT             
WAIT SECONDS=1 '2
URL GOTO=https://rctool.nokia.com/web/prints/information_prints.asp   

WAIT SECONDS=1    
DS CMD=MOVETO X=4 Y=444   
'TAG POS=42 TYPE=FONT ATTR=TXT:* EXTRACT=TXT  
TAG POS=19 TYPE=FONT ATTR=TXT:* EXTRACT=TXT  
TAG POS=23 TYPE=FONT ATTR=TXT:* EXTRACT=TXT  
TAG POS=43 TYPE=FONT ATTR=TXT:* EXTRACT=TXT
WAIT SECONDS=2,0     
DS CMD=MOVETO X=9 Y=1  
the macro is ok but most of time if i start the macro the standard iMacros page is opening
and then my macro doesnt finish it stopt on following position

Code: Select all

URL GOTO=https://rctool.nokia.com/web/prints/information_prints.asp
standard iMacros page what most time open and stop my macro
The iMacros Plugin successfully connected
to this web browser window.

To get back to the page you were originally viewing, click the "Go back" button or use your browsers BACK button.

Notes:
1. iMacros needs to connect to the web browser window once before you re-play or record the first Internet Macro.
2. If you are using Windows XP with Service Pack 2 you need to allow active content for this page in order to use the "Go Back" button on this start page.
Br,
TheRock


Hi,
again now i have actually version 6.22 and i have always the same problem. Support???
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: always "Plugin successfully connected"

Post by Tech Support » Mon Dec 22, 2008 3:01 pm

This should only happen once directly after you start Internet Explorer, or?
therock2805
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 2:36 pm

Re: always "Plugin successfully connected"

Post by therock2805 » Mon Jan 12, 2009 7:59 am

Tech Support wrote:This should only happen once directly after you start Internet Explorer, or?
Hi again,

no its happen all the time.
I think IOpus dont save the information that it runs always with Internet Explorer but how can i fix that.
Cookies and so on ar allowed.

Br
Sebastian
Komak57
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 10:40 pm

Re: always "Plugin successfully connected"

Post by Komak57 » Mon Jan 12, 2009 5:51 pm

You may be experiencing a webpage timeout. try editing your code like this:

Snip

Code: Select all

VERSION BUILD=303806
SET !TIMEOUT 10
SIZE X=1132 Y=768

ONPRINT P=*
PRINT
URL GOTO=https://rctool.nokia.com/web/prints/information_prints.asp
WAIT SECONDS=5

DS CMD=MOVETO X=4 Y=444
'TAG POS=42 TYPE=FONT ATTR=TXT:* EXTRACT=TXT
TAG POS=19 TYPE=FONT ATTR=TXT:* EXTRACT=TXT
TAG POS=23 TYPE=FONT ATTR=TXT:* EXTRACT=TXT
TAG POS=43 TYPE=FONT ATTR=TXT:* EXTRACT=TXT
WAIT SECONDS=2
DS CMD=MOVETO X=9 Y=1
I took out some code that looked unnecessary, test this as a new macro so you don't lose your old one.

Tell me how it runs.
therock2805
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 2:36 pm

Re: always "Plugin successfully connected"

Post by therock2805 » Thu Jan 15, 2009 11:19 am

Hi Komak,

it doesnt helped,

always i become the same message
"The iMacros Plugin successfully connected to this web browser window. " :x
it is this file from Adressbar "C:\Program Files\iMacros\t1b.htm"

i hope someone can help me. :?
aintnick
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 3:39 pm

Re: always "Plugin successfully connected"

Post by aintnick » Thu Apr 16, 2009 4:00 pm

My routine is this. I am at a home page, I click a link to open a new tab and then I use iMacros to refresh this new tab multiple times. The problem is every new tab I open, iMacros will go to the t1b.htm file, thereby the refreshing affects the t1b.htm instead of the location I need it to refresh. I tried deleting the file but I get an error message everything - but at least I get to refresh my pages...

Why does internet explorer do this when firefox doesn't? How do I stop IE from going to this file?
braddqq
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 9:03 pm

Re: always "Plugin successfully connected"

Post by braddqq » Thu Oct 21, 2010 6:36 am

I have this problem too and it's extremely annoying. Did anyone figure out how to stop it from happening? I also get the "do you wish to enable activex content yellow bar" and I accept everytime, but to no avail the stupid splash screen starts each time! Help!
User avatar
Tech Support
Posts: 4948
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2005 7:25 pm
Contact:

Re: always "Plugin successfully connected"

Post by Tech Support » Thu Oct 21, 2010 7:55 am

I assume you are using iMacros V6.x?

This issue is fixed in iMacros 7! :)
Post Reply