Running iMacros on the cloud

Discussions and Tech Support related to the iMacros Firefox Add-on, including the built-in Javascript scripting interface for playing .js files.
Forum rules
Before asking a question or reporting an issue:
1. Please review the list of FAQ's.
2. Use the search box (at the top of each forum page) to see if a similar problem or question has already been addressed.
3. Try searching the iMacros Wiki - it contains the complete iMacros reference as well as plenty of samples and tutorials.
4. We can respond much faster to your posts if you include the following information: CLICK HERE FOR IMPORTANT INFORMATION TO INCLUDE IN YOUR POST
Post Reply
access2vivek
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 10:00 am
Location: New Delhi, India
Contact:

Running iMacros on the cloud

Post by access2vivek » Wed Feb 06, 2019 11:15 am

Configuration: -
iMacros for Firefox = v 8.9.7
Firefox = v 56.0
OS = Windows

Problem Statement: -
Using JavaScript for Firefox, I have created an Instagram bot. By using different profiles in Firefox, I can use the same script on different Instagram accounts that run in parallel. The advantage of the script is that it will work even when the script is in the background.

What I am looking for is a way via which I can upload the script on the cloud where it will execute on different profiles just like it does on my system. I have a system reserved specifically for running the automation. Right now, I have just 4 profiles to work with. I am trying to scale the entire project to add more profiles and remove dependency on the computer in my office. I would love your inputs on this.

Current Status: -
The possible solution that I have gotten is to use Amazon Web Services or Google Cloud Platform and create a virtual Windows there. I can operate those systems just like I would do on a physical system in my office. However, I would like to know if iMacros provides a way for us to do this?

If there is any confusion in my question, please let me know and I will provide specific details as required.

P.S: - I know that Firefox version 56.0 seems odd to work with. However, I have been using it since a while and I never got to updating it.
Robust iMacros development with quick turnaround time. Drop an email at "access2content@gmail.com" with your project details.
access2vivek
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 10:00 am
Location: New Delhi, India
Contact:

Re: Running iMacros on the cloud

Post by access2vivek » Mon May 27, 2019 7:18 am

Just pinging it again in case the admins/developers missed it.

I did look into AlertFox, but it has seems to have stopped its services. I am sure there might be some service that allows us to run our iMacros code on the cloud. I would really appreciate it if someone would help me out.
Robust iMacros development with quick turnaround time. Drop an email at "access2content@gmail.com" with your project details.
User avatar
cybmatrix
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 8:33 pm

Re: Running iMacros on the cloud

Post by cybmatrix » Mon Sep 02, 2019 5:03 pm

You can setup a VPS with windows OS.
You havea dedicated IP and a virtual machine running for you all programs included firefox\imacros.
Windows 7 PRO (64 bit)
Waterfox 51.0.1 (64 bit)
iMacros for FF 8.9.7
pakasedo
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2019 1:22 pm

Re: Running iMacros on the cloud

Post by pakasedo » Mon Sep 09, 2019 1:41 pm

Very easy, create a VPS windows (Vultr / Google Cloud Platform / ...).
VPS 5 $ is a very good option, previously I used it. 2 years ago, I used to work with 50 vps, 24/7. You need to use the .BAT file of windows for everything to work properly.
Attention:
1. VPS is very weak, and will easily be restarted. So you need create a shortcut for Firefox, and put it there Windows Startup folder (C: \ Users \ xxxxx \ AppData \ Roaming \ Microsoft \ Windows \ Start Menu \ Programs \ Startup).
2. If the VPS needs to enter a password every time you reboot, you need to use Microsoft's Autologon v3.10, which will help you without having to type a password, everything will be automatically completely.
3. Because Imacros runs very bad if you run long, so you need to add a .bat file, which will automatically restart Windows after a certain time (maybe about 1 hours)
4. You need to turn off the "session recovery" of the browser after a sudden shutdown (or crash). Otherwise, your imacros will not run.
5. Set your imacros files, the homepage, when firefox is opened, it will automatically run. The link looks like this:
imacros://run/?m=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.js
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Post Reply